Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion 775e missing Ethernet Adapter driver

Posted on 2006-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi , we just did a clean install with an XP professional cd and we don't know what the driver name for the Ethernet card. I was hoping if someone out there with the same system might be able to tell me where to download the driver or at least give me the name so that I may be able to download it. I had called HP and they said the warranty has expired and since we dont have the recovery cd, they arent sure what the driver name is. The only information I was given based on the specs in their computer is that it might be a RealTek driver. I had went to Realtek's website and spent some time searching for the driver and it didnt help.

Thanks everyone!


Model: HP Pavilion 775e (D7218W) CTO Desktop PC
0
Comment
Question by:tek07
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 16563372
You might want to try downloading the trial version of Everest. It is a very good utility for detecting hardware and providing the necessary information to obtain the appropriate drivers for any device. Should be ideal in your situation:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=3&lang=en
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16567228
The realtek driver is one of the easiest to configure.  It is either the 8029, the 8039, 8049, 8139 and so forth.  Just say which it is, and I will post the drivers for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tek07
ID: 16569026
where can i download the driver from?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16569062
>>"where can i download the driver from?"
Finding the driver should be easy, but you need to identify the adapter or network adapter's chipset first. This is where Everest will help.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16569105
I haven't used Everest for a while, so thought I would refresh my memory. Once installed on the computer start the application and on the menu bar choose Report Wizard. Choose the hardware option and HTML format is probably most readable. Once the report runs and gathers information, look down the list of hardware components for the "Windows Network" section, probably about 2/5ths of the way down the page. In that section it should list all network adapters. See if you can locate yours. It should show the manufacturer, model and in most cases a link to download the drivers. You may have to look in other locations such as the main application window for that adapter and the actual model or chipset number.
Give it a try and see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16569743
Just go to the realtek website -
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloads.aspx
and pick your model, it is probably the 8139 or something like that
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16751464
tek07, did you have any luck locating your driver?
--Rob
0