[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion 775e (D7218W) - Ethernet card driver missing....!!!

Posted on 2006-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,708 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-22
Hi , we just did a clean install with an XP professional cd and we don't know what the driver name for the Ethernet card. I was hoping if someone out there with the same system might be able to tell me where to download the driver or at least give me the name so that I may be able to download it. I had called HP and they said the warranty has expired and since we dont have the recovery cd, they arent sure what the driver name is. The only information I was given based on the specs in their computer is that it might be a RealTek driver. I had went to Realtek's website and spent some time searching for the driver and it didnt help. They said we could buy the recovery cd from them, but its $35, that would be our last resort.

Thanks everyone!


Model: HP Pavilion 775e (D7218W) CTO Desktop PC

Also, we might need the sound driver also.
0
Comment
Question by:tek07
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 16563267
do this, download this software >> http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
install it and run it, it will give you the list of all your hardware devices with their model and make information
you can note down the details from there and then can download the required drivers from internet.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16563351
hmmm Network Drivers are not listed here but all the other ones are present
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?lc=en&cc=us&lang=en&dlc=en&product=314138&os=228
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16563658
Go to Start - All Programs - Accessories - System Tools - System Information.
Click on "Problem Devices"
Your ethernet card will be there. Write down the device number and the vendor number (in the first line of data, it will say VEN/DEV and then two four digit numbers)
Go to a pci vendor database:

www.pcidatabase.com/

Find your device/vendor number in the list and determine the make and model of the chip. Then visit the manufacturer's website (or a driver database) and your problem is solved.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:tek07
ID: 16569032
is there another site that has a bunch of drivers to download?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16569674
There are many.
The one I use the most is Driverguide:

www.driverguide.com/

You have to register, but it is free to do so.

Have you found the make and model of your ethernet card?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16614881
tek07,

Was this advice of use to you?
0