Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems running ForestPrep for Exchange 2003 - Please Help 500pnts

Posted on 2006-04-28
11
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have a Windows 2000 SP4 Server with Exchange 2000 installed on it...

I want to prepare the forest and domain for windows 2003 and exchange 2003..

I have just run Setup /ForestPrep for the exchange 2003 server pack 2 disk and got the following error..

"Setup failed while installing sub-components Microsoft Windows AD schema update with error code OxC1037AE6"

Any idea

500pnts

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16563747
Following the error code, have a look at this. Windows 2000 restricts access to the AD schema

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/247834/en-us
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 16564488
check the following as well:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=870829

make sure the acct you are running fprep and dprep with is a member of the schema admins and domain admins groups.

might also want to check this first:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314649

kris.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 16584500
Still no joy with with - Any idea's ?

The acct we are running fprep and dprep with is a member of the schema admins and domain admins groups.

We are getting a Event ID 5000 and 1002 in the event log

This is a sample from the LDIF.ERR file

Entry DN: CN=Addressing,cn=FOS,cn=Microsoft Exchange,cn=Services,cn=Configuration,dc=fos,dc=co,dc=uk
change: add
Attribute 0) adminDisplayName:Addressing
Attribute 1) displayName:Addressing
Attribute 2) objectClass:container

3: Entry already exists, entry skipped


Entry DN: CN=Address-Templates,CN=Addressing,cn=FOS,cn=Microsoft Exchange,cn=Services,cn=Configuration,dc=fos,dc=co,dc=uk
change: add
Attribute 0) adminDisplayName:OneOff Address Templates
Attribute 1) displayName:OneOff Address Templates
Attribute 2) objectClass:msExchContainer
Attribute 3) legacyExchangeDN:/o=FOS/CN=Configuration/CN=Addressing/CN=Address-Templates

464: Entry already exists, entry skipped
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16585539
does it ever finish when it's running along like this? looks like one of your last attempts was at least partially successfully.

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 16585573
Yes is get to 10% then fails every time at the same place...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16587409
what server are you running fprep and dprep on? try running it from the DC.

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 16587481
It is the one and only DC :-(
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16588690
uh, wait a minute. you mean the exchange box is also the DC? is this an SBS box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 16594080
No not small business - the exchange is on the DC at the moment because is was installed by a pleb. I plan to upgrade the domian to 2003.

By running forestprep = Exchange 2003
                domainprep = Exchange 2003
               forestprep = Window  2003
                domainprep = Windows 2003

Then I will DCPROMO one of the window 2003 member server into the domain and move the global catalog off the exchange box, of I can't do any of that because I can't get forestprep to run :-)

Ian
               
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 16594906
Found the Anwser Kris = I was running ForestPrep from the Exchange service Pack two CD - When I run it from the original Exchange CD it worked first time.

Thanks for you helps - I am awarding you the points for your general assistants.

Ian
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16595975
hmmm. very interesting. it should have worked from the sp2 cd. ideally you always want to run it from the most recent version, but i'm sure you'll be fine. glad to help.

kris.
0