[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless connectivity

Posted on 2006-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi there,
     yet another question.
                             I am connecting to the internet through wireless connection at home. When i turn on the pc, there is my network in range but it takes time to connect and sometimes, it doesn't even connect even the signals are excellent.
I think the router isn't assigning the IP or something, dunno but there should be solution.

???
0
Comment
Question by:idevil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
blandyuk earned 100 total points
ID: 16563976
Could be a problem with the router itself, might need a firmware update if there is known issues. Have you check on any forums etc with regards to problems / updates etc? Search Google for: [your router make / model] reviews problems

Checkout the manufacturers site and look for details there.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 16564255
Also, following on from blandyuk, try to isolate whether its the router or your PC, by trying another wireless client to see if symptons are the same.

If another wireless client suffers the same symptons, then obviously the problem is the router.
If not then address the problem as above but search for updated drivers for your PC's wireless NIC.

I have had this exact same problem in the past and cured it by updating the PC's drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:idevil
ID: 16570669
Its the router and NICs from D-Link. and my pc is downstairs in my room in cellar while other are up and same as where router is.

      one more thing, only I've got problem with connectivity but some time other pcs do get same thing. another thing I've come across is that, my pc is the one which is connected with the fastest speed of 22mbps while others are very slow and it takes real time to download something on them even they are nearer to the router.

       might be 'cuz those pcs have got malware on them but i keep it up to date n to be honest mine is ON 24-7.

     
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:blandyuk
ID: 17180257
When connected wireless, depending on how many PC's are connected, the wireless speed is distributed between them. The more you have, the slower the speed.
0