?
Solved

Goldmine:  What is the "Prefix" field

Posted on 2006-04-28
13
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I tried all of these but no luck. Can someone identify the prefix field for me? Or how can I list all fields? Thanks!

<<&Company>>
<<&Contact1.Address1>>
<<&Contact1.Key1>>
<<&Contact1.Key2>>
<<&Contact1.Key3>>
<<&Contact1.Key4>>
<<&Contact2.UserDef01>>
<<&Contact2.UserDef02>>
<<&Contact2.UserDef03>>
<<&Contact2.UserDef04>>
<<&Contact2.UserDef05>>
<<&Contact2.UserDef06>>
<<&Contact2.UserDef07>>
<<&Contact2.UserDef08>>
<<&Contact2.UserDef09>>
<<&Contact2.UserDef10>>
<<&Contact2.UserDef11>>
<<&Contact2.UserDef12>>
<<&Contact2.UserDef13>>
<<&Contact2.UserDef14>>

0
Comment
Question by:veedar
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtripp7
ID: 16574256
Can you supply a little more information:

* Version of Goldmine
* What application you are trying to insert the fields into (Word, Email, Excel, Other)
* If you are using the Goldmine link for Word/Excel (if inserting into Word/Excel)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 16577141
dtripp7,
* We're running GM 6.5
* We're trying to insert into Email
* We're not inserting into Word or Excel
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 16577499
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtripp7
ID: 16578118
veedar,

If you are using the email template function of Goldmine, you would do the following:

Select Edit > Custom Templates
Select the email template to insert into and right-click > Edit

Insert the following to get the type of fields you want:

<<&Company>>
<<&Address1>>
<<&Key1>>
<<&Key2>>
<<&Key3>>
<<&Key4>>
<<&contact2->userdef01>>
<<&contact2->userdef02>>
<<&contact2->userdef03>>

Generally the "&" is the prefix, however, there can be different syntax
depending on whether you are using contact1 or contact2 tables.












0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 16578204
Not sure exactly which 'prefix' your referring.  However starting on page 496 of the 6.7 admin guide (don't worry about the version); you'll find a list of all the tables and fields.  Look through the field list and you'll probably find the one you want--> http://support.frontrange.com/support/GoldMine/pdf/6.7/gm67_admin_guide.pdf.   Let me know if you find the table and field and need more help displaying it.

Also, there is a factsback technical document which may help. Been a while since I've used it but its factsback document #330 titled 'Creating and Using Templates for Internet E-mail'.  I can't find it online anymore.  If you call up the Frontrange sales desk; I'd guess they'd be willing to email over a copy.

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 16578314
Thanks, I passed that info on to my end user. And just to be extra clear the prefix field we're looking for contains data such as "Mr., Mrs., Ms., Dr."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtripp7
ID: 16578374
veedar,

Thanks for the clarification - the field that contains Mr, Mrs, etc is (by default anyway) the Dear field.

This would be inserted as:

<<&dear>>

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 16578833
dtripp7,
The <<&dear>> field for us is a different field, usually just the first name, or the familiar form of the first name (Bob instead of Robert, for example).

Any other ideas? Or is there a way to list all possible fields?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dtripp7
dtripp7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16578942
veedar,

If the prefix field you want to insert is located in one of the top four quadrants and if you have master rights you can right-click on the Fields tab and select Screen Design

This will bring up a grid view that will reveal the field names. Click on any field in the upper four sections or under the Fields tab, it will reveal the global label first and the database field name second (e.g. Asst: secr for the Asst field).

Otherwise, you could open the SQL database in Enterprise Manager, right click on the contact1 (or contact2) table and select "Open All Rows" - this will display every field as a column and show the values (which should let you find the field with the prefix field you are looking for).

If you are not running SQL, let me know and I will give you information on reviewing dbase tables.

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 16579151
dtripp7,
Okay I right clicked in the top left quadrant and I see the field name is UPREFIX. Now my end user initially tried <<&Uprefix>> but he said it did not work. Could it be case sensitive?

TommyTupa,
Thanks for the info and link I was looking for a list like that.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 1000 total points
ID: 16579258
Try <<&Contact2.UPREFIX>>
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 16579630
<<&Contact2.UPREFIX>> did the job. Thanks TommyTupa

I'm going to split the points as dtripp7 got me half way there.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 16586303
I should add one more thing. Below are two sql queries which may help you list all your fields.  


If you'd like to see the column name and Goldmine label name for every field; goto lookup-->sql queries and type in:  select  label, fldname from fields5 where fldname is not null


If you'd like to list the column name for only the user defined fields goto Lookup-->Sql queries with the following: SELECT COLUMN_NAME FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS WHERE TABLE_NAME='Contact2' and column_name like 'U%'

0