?
Solved

a new account to be created on red hat 9 that would enable me to browse all folders on the server via FTP.

Posted on 2006-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello, I have a Red Hat 9 server which is a web server for several different customers.
I can FTP into this server with an account somebody set me up with and I can browse through many of the folders on the server but not all of them.
I'd like to create a new account (not root, something else.) and give this user read & write access to ALL of the folders on the server through FTP. I should not change any folder ownerships though otherwise other people's access may be limited. how would I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 2000 total points
ID: 16564608
Hi,

I would consider this a real security issue! and you would only be able to accomplish this by setting the users
uid and gid to zero which, would make that user equivilant to root! the following would accomplish this;

as root type:

useradd newuser
passwd newuser

enter their new password then edit the /etc/passwd you should see something similar to:

newuser:x:500:500:newuser:/home/damian:/bin/bash

Where the 500:500 is replace it with zeros so it will look like:

newuser:x:0:0:newuser:/home/damian:/bin/bash

Good luck and remember this is a very big security issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 16566933
thanks.
just out of curiosity, what is the x in here? newuser:x:0:0:newuser ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16567658
> ..  what is the x in here?
it tells you (and the system:) that the password is stored in /etc/shadow
0