?
Solved

Dialin Internet connection sharing

Posted on 2006-04-28
15
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi all,

  I'm sure that this has been answered on EE already but I have been unable to find a solution to my specific problem.  I have been working with Linux for about 3 weeks.  I have a Fedora Core 4 machine with a modem.  I need to be able to allow remote windows machines dialin to this server and have access to the internet.  Is there a package that will do this or will I have to set up the connection sharing and modem damon separatly?  I know this can be done easy enough on a windows machine but Linux seems to be better suited to the job.
0
Comment
Question by:brussell123
  • 10
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 16564373
chec freeradius
http://www.freeradius.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:brussell123
ID: 16565626
From my understanding RADIUS would be an authentication service that I would set up in addition to the dial up server.  I need to know how to get the dial up server off the ground first.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 16579379
0
 

Author Comment

by:brussell123
ID: 16606342
Hi again!

OK, here's the deal.  I have set up mgetty on my serial port.  I can dial in and mgetty picks up.  However, when the client transmits the username and password the connection is instantly closed.  I have not been able to isolate the problem.  The mgetty logfile has the following statement:

05/04 09:51:54 ##### data dev=ttyS0, pid=3763, caller='none', conn='33600/ARQ/V34/LAPM/V42BIS', name='', cmd='/etc/ppp/ppplogin', user='/AutoPPP/'

05/04 09:51:54 yS0  cannot execute '/etc/ppp/ppplogin': Permission denied

after this statement mgetty closed the connection and re-initializes.

I have followed the instructions posted at http://linuxgazette.net/issue36/html


Any thoughs?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 16607293
what are the permissions of /etc/ppp/ppplogin
and -is there an /etc/ppp/ppplogin- ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brussell123
ID: 16607469
there is an etc/ppp/ppplogin
the result of an ls -ll /etc/ppp/ppplogin is:

-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 72 May 3 13:29 /etc/ppp/ppplogin
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 16607765
it's runable...

what are the permissions for the directory?

ls -ld /etc/ppp
0
 

Author Comment

by:brussell123
ID: 16608222
ls -ld /etc/ppp:

drwxr-xr-x 3 root root 4096 May 4 9:54

and I can run the program as a user
0
 

Author Comment

by:brussell123
ID: 16608302
I think it is being called by the following line in my /etc/mgetty+sendfax/login.config
/AutoPPP/ -         a_ppp          /etc/ppp/ppplogin

should AutoPPP be a user on the machine?  
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 900 total points
ID: 16608843
I think this is more explained:
http://linux.co.uk/ldp/LDP/LG/issue36/ali.html

what are the contents of your ppplogin file?

here an example:

#!/bin/sh
mesg n
stty -echo
/usr/sbin/pppd silent auth -chap +pap login
0
 

Author Comment

by:brussell123
ID: 16608954
thats my pppd file exactly!
This is most frustrating.  I commented out the /AutoPPP/ line in login.config forcing mgetty to use /bin/login for troubleshooting purposes.  Now the log file shows /bin/login executing but then the call is just disconnected and mgetty re-initializes
0
 

Author Comment

by:brussell123
ID: 16608968
thats the same page I posted earlier ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brussell123
ID: 16609207
`
0
 

Author Comment

by:brussell123
ID: 16609219
Ok, I put the /AutoPPP/ line back in and am back to getting "Permission denied" in my log.  However, it appears to just be a PPP problem because I can hyperterminal into the machine just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brussell123
ID: 16690762
Well, I have re-installed Fedora and now everything works fine.  Not an elegant solution but it does work.
0