?
Solved

Server Locking UP

Posted on 2006-04-28
14
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
This is the second occurance in three days.  It starts by a client user notifying me that they have no internet connectivity.  I go to the server, and the monitor is acting like it is unplugged from the the server.  I look at the actual server box, and the Harddrive light stays completely solid.  

Errors On and near the first occurance-->
4/24/2006 11:46am (Previous Day)
Event ID:3015
MSExchangeTransport
A non-delivery report with a status code of 5.3.0 was generated for recipient rfc822;XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
(Message-ID <XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX>).  
Causes: Exchange mistakenly attempted mail delivery to an incorrect MTA route.  

4/25/2006 8:30am (Day of first Lockup)
Event ID: 1000
#50070: Unable to connect to the database STS_Config on XXXX\SharePoint.  Check the database connection information and make sure that the database server is running. (occured again 4.27.06 5:06am) (occured again 4.27.06 6:06am) (occured again 4.28.06 3:40am) (occured again 4.28.06 7:39am)

4/25/2006 8:31am (Day of first Lockup)
Event ID 8197
MSExchangeFBPublish
Error initializing session for virtual machine XXXX. The error number is 0x8004011d. Make sure Microsoft Exchange Store is running. (occured again 4.27.06 5:07am) (occured again 4.27.06 5:32am) (occured again 4.27.06 6:07am) (occured again 4.27.06 3:41am) (occured agin 4.28.06 7:41am)

I can supply the handful of repeated warnings that have come up as well.  these are all in the application log.
Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:Trikewtk
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 16564873
Hiya,

Do you have AV installed / up to date. Have you run a full scan.

Do you have SBS sp 1 and exchange sp 2 installed.

What other third party applications do you have installed other than SBS.

Did you use the SBS wizards to configure your server or did you do it manually.

Please let me know the configuration of your email, is it smpt / pop3 etc. Do you forward your mail to external host?.

Michael

0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16565306
AV is installed and up to date....full scan run
SP2 installed
No other 3rd party applications
Used wizards
SMPT email, no external host
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 16568627
if harddrive light is on it would indicate a massive amount of activity, what is your process tab like in task manager how is the processor doing, it is maxing out.

Can you see any processes running at high percentage.

What AV do you have and what version?

Do you have Sp1 installed you did say you had sp2 I assume for exchange but what about sbs sp1
.

Check task manager and see if any processes are running high on % and if so stop them unders services.msc

Have you tried stopping exchange services during period where things are going wrong, in fact have you tried stopping any services during this period.

Michael
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16569590
Currently the issue is not occuring, and so I can't answer the task manager / activity questions.
AV = Trend Micro Office Scan 7.1
SBS Sp1 installed
have not tried to stop exchange services during issue.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16570544
If you have OfficeScan installed, make sure that you don't have the client installed on your server, and you must exclude the following directories from being scanned:

\Exchsvr\MdbData
\Exchsvr\MtaData
\Exchsvr\server_name.log
\Exchsvr\Mailroot
(may contain several subfolders)
\Exchsvr\SrsData
\Exchsvr\MdbDataUtility

Generally I recommend that you use the TrendMicro Client/Server/Messaging suite instead of just OfficeScan because otherwise your email system is not protected.

If this suggestion doesn't help, please post an IPCONFIG /ALL from the server which will help to diagnose the problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16570928
I do have TrendMicro Client/Server/Messaging suite installed on server as well.  I have excluded most of the mentioned folders, however I was instructed by Trend Micro to install a client on the server.  I just want to verify that you are saying I should uninstall from server.  If so, how is the server itself scanned?  I will exclude all the folders you have mentioned.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16571714
The best guide to installing TrendMicro CSM is here: http://sbsfaq.com/Visual%20Guides/Trend%20CSM%20on%20SBS2003.pdf

At any rate... I'm not sure if the first error (Event ID 3015) has anything to do with your problem... but did you follow the link in the event dialogue to troubleshoot it?  http://snipurl.com/puik would give you the scoop on that.

The other couple of errors could be caused either by memory issues (how much room is there on your drives?), or DNS issues... for that, can you please post an IPCONFIG /ALL from the server?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16572987
IPCONFIG /ALL information:
Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : XXXXX
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : XXXXXXXX
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : XXXXXXX

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family Gigabit Ether
net NIC
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-8D-68-F3-79
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5

0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16572990
Also, were you stating that I should uninstall the client office scan from the server?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16574170
First, I was stating that you should not have the OfficeScan client running on the server... it does get administratively installed during the full isntallation process so that it can be deployed to the workstaitons... but it may sound obvious... this is the Client - Server - Messaging Suite -- so the workstations are the clients and the server is the server (or agent) and then there's ScanMail for the messaging part which is installed on the same server because this is SBS.  

The guide I linked, by the way is for CSM 2.0, if you have 3.0 it's pretty much configured correctly by default.  FYI, I'm not convinced that this has anything to do with your problem.

In regards to you IP configuration... is your router providing DHCP?  or is the SBS?  If it's your router, you need to shut that off and let the SBS handle it so that the clients get the proper scope information.  Also, make sure that your NIC has the latest drivers installed... http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloads1-3.aspx?Keyword=RTL8169#2003072Windows  I haven't heard anything specific about that particular NIC, but it's possible that it's faulty and replacing it could resolve the problem.

The other question i would ask still though... what is the drive space on your server like?  How much free space?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16626409
OfficeScan client is removed from server
54GB out of 75GB available
Also, I have removed the side covers from the server box and pointed a fan at the inside of the tower.  I was concerned that maybe this was a cooling issue.  I have not had the issue happen again.  

I will continue to monitor and update with any news.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16626449
okay... I would guess that the OfficeScan client running on the server could have been the problem... as you can see (I hope) the little Trend Micro icon is still in the task bar on your server showing it's protected.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16724926
the trend micro icon is not in the lower corner
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16726315
If it isn't then I would suggest that you completely uninstall Trend Micro and follow the visual install guide I linked for you above to reinstall it correctly.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0