Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating Multi-file ZIP files in .NET 2005

Posted on 2006-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have seen the examples of the J# and ICSharp code for creating a ZIP archive with multiple files in it, but I was wondering if in .NET 2005 there were any new methods (maybe buried in System.IO.Compression?) that would let me do this.

If anyone has a small VB example I would be forever grateful.


0
Comment
Question by:SethCrews_1
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Maher-Jendasi
Maher-Jendasi earned 300 total points
ID: 16565756
Hi,

Go to this page http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/101samples/default.aspx and download the "Base Class Libraries - Group 1 Samples" (VB version), these samples have a compression/decompresssion example that can help you.

BTW, this page also have many examples on various areas of .NET 2005
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 16566580
I was under the impression that the System.IO.Compression is the class that you use to duplicate the NTFS compression attribute, and not .zip compression.  I haven't found a .zip class, yet.

Bob
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 300 total points
ID: 16566962
System.IO.Compression.GZipStream:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-US/library/system.io.compression.gzipstream.aspx

    "This class represents the gzip data format, which uses an industry standard algorithm for lossless file compression and decompression."

I haven't yet played with this class myself...what does that mean?  =)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16576944
~IM,
Mike,
That is the utility for processing gz files.  I am curious if the implementation creates multiple files from a single .gz file.

Bob

0
 

Author Comment

by:SethCrews_1
ID: 16579187

I think this is about as close as I'm going to get...

http://blogs.msdn.com/dotnetinterop/archive/2006/04/05/567402.aspx

If anyone has seen anything else, i'd be interested.

Also, just to clarify,  I am not looking for GZip compression examples, rather I'm looking for example implementations of the .ZIP file format like is available in the Java runtime, but in the .NET 2.0 framework.

What I found at the link above implements the .ZIP format as a C# class, and it requires the new .Compression namespace in the .NET 2.0 Framework for the Compression.
0