Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharing Folders between 2 Wireless Networks next door to each other

Posted on 2006-04-28
19
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My next door neighbor & I each have our own small networks in our apartments. Also we each have our own cable internet connections. We both have Linksys WRT54g Wireless Routers, his has stock firmware, and mine has one of the newest Svesoft custom firmwares.

What we would like to be able to do is see & download from certain shared folders on our pcs, and to leave our current internet connections as they are. We would like to be able to do things wirelessly if possible, without transfering files over the internet.

here is how both networks look
http://dorsettbrothers.com/asap/networks.jpg

Can someone tell me a way to set things up so we can share our files wirelessly without wasting bandwidth? Again we also want to try & leave our setups the same & we do not want to be sharing our internet connections with each other.
0
Comment
Question by:kfelon
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
ID: 16565238
What are the internal network schemes of each network? 192.168.1.x  / 255.255.255.0 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfelon
ID: 16565299
Mine is 192.168.1.x / 255.255.255.0

He's currently not home, but I'll post what his is when he gets home.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16565430
Can you see his wireless network from your area?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16565527
you have to setup a connection to his network  - or he to yours. so you are on the same 'network' then you have to setup filesharing.

sharing how-to:

http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/simple.htm

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/honeycutt_august13.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfelon
ID: 16565652
Craig_200X:

We want to leave our networks alone if possible. I'm aware that it would be easy to disconnect one of his pcs & wirelessly link it to my router or vice-versa. The problem is by doing so one of us will then be using the other's internet connection.

As for Windows file sharing I'm aware of how it works & use it frequently at home. I also am aware how to make files & folders read only for him so they are not "accidentally deleted".

Since he uses Limewire filesharing junk, I do not want him downloading stuff using my Wan IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfelon
ID: 16565661
arthurjb:

When I go into my WRT54g w/ the Sveasoft Firmware & do a scan, I can see his router/ssid & it has a very strong signal. Theres only a wall between us if that helps also.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16565964
If you setup a connection to his machine. you can control when files are transfered and not access his internet.

Another solution: you could also drill a hole or run a long separate crossover cable to his place into an additional NIC - using a direct IP-to-IP scheme
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
micahsdad1402 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16566058
You will need to spend some $.
Get two USB wireless adaptors (cause their easy).
connect one into each PC.
Connect to the your neighbours network but make sure that the gateway is left blank. You need to be running different subnets. ie, his can't be 192.168.1.x if yours is. For example, his would be 192.168.2.x
Your routing table will then be configured so that the default route for you would be your internet connection, but if you want to go to his network it would use the alternate wireless NIC.
I don't know where you are but USB wireless adabtors are cheap and handy to have anyway.

JJ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfelon
ID: 16566293
conradie:
his ip & subnet are identicle to mine
192.168.1.x / 255.255.255.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfelon
ID: 16566301
could I just get 1 wireless card on my main ip & somehow connect to his wireless network & then he'd be able to see my shared files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfelon
ID: 16566326
i meant main pc not ip
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16566466
yah thats the same principle as the crossover - basically you should be on different networks - i.e. one of you on 10.x.x.x the other on 172.16.x.x and make a static route to that PC in your hosts file.

actually, that would be a better idea than the crossover-with 2 network cards
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:conradie
conradie earned 400 total points
ID: 16566551
Exactly. One of you is going to have to change your network IP scheme. But since it looks like you are both just using devices that likely hae their IP stet dynamically it should be very easy to change this. Just change the internal IP of the linksys to 192.168.2.1 on one of them and then reboot and reconnect all the PC's that are attached to it. Then you can get a wifi usb card for your PC and connect it to his network. Just make sure tat this connection doesnt use a dynamic address. Set it statically and DO NOT give it a default gateway. Post any questions you have along the way.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16567185
Nah, you dont do any of this.  You are using SAME router setup, 192.168.0.x, so all you need do is adapt that so the both of you can share files on the same network.  Are you with me, or are you not, there are some steps to go through so I dont want to waste time if you are not willing to do it...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16567196
You only want to put the routers on the same subnet IF you are using static IP s..  otherwise the 2 dhcp servers will cause probs, AND one of you will eventually get a different gateway being the other persons cablemodem.. it CAN be done statically assigning.... but really the question is WHY do you want to get his broadcasts? sharing the same subnet is going to affect performance.. having them on different subnets will improve performance. I still think getting the second wireless card and have it on his network, along with host file editing to his machine is the easiest and best performance solution

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micahsdad1402
ID: 16567199
scrathcyboy doesn't understand the basic networking issue involved.

1. you are on two seperate networks
2. you want to communicate without using the internet
3. even though you have the same routers, normally wifi access points can only operate as bridges or access points not both.
4. you need to be able to talk to a different network
5. you need  a route to that network. this can't be done b/w your two routers unless you run cables (you don't want to do that), so the only way is to use two NICs on your PCs, one for the internet and one for the other network. The techo term for this is multihomed.  Whether they are wifi or not isn't a networking issue but a cabling physical connection issue.
6. As others have said, you will have to change one of your network address ranges and this is a very simple thing to do. DHCP will look after everything for you. I would just change one to 192.168.2.x (KISS)
7. On the second nics that connect to your friends network, you will have to use static IPs as the dhcp will want to give you a gateway, and you can't have two gateways on a multihomed setup. the gateway by default is the route to all other addresses I don't know. It's not logical to have two gateways.


JJ
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16567210
" scrathcyboy doesn't understand the basic networking issue involved"

Rubbish, the person saying this doesnt understand what he is talking about.  3, 4, 5, 6, and 7 above are WRONG !!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfelon
ID: 16598245
My neighbor had a weekend emergency, but we'll be getting together tonight. I'll post my results in the morning. Sorry for the delay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfelon
ID: 16607855
Thanks alot guys, just using my usb wireless card worked perfectly. I left out the domain on it, and changed his router to 192.168.2.1 & kept mine at 192.168.1.1

Thanks so much.
0