[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Incoming email during an offline defrag

Posted on 2006-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
If I have to dismount a store to run an offline defrag, what happens to incoming mail destined for a mailbox that is offline?  I don't want the sender to receive an error message.
0
Comment
Question by:resourcepc
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16565969
It depends on the sender's mail server. Most servers are configured to keep retrying every 15 or 30 minutes for amywhere from 1 to 3 days. In most cases this is hidden from the sender and they will not see an error message.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16570246
The mail will be accepted by the SMTP service as usual and will be delivered as soon as the mail store is back online. No worry.
0