Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange, 2nd domain

Posted on 2006-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Ok, here's the deal:

We currently have 1 server (Windows 2003 server sbs).  On it is MS Exchange 6.5.  We have (a dynamic IP) cable internet access through a netgear router.  DNS2GO

We have a client that wants us to host their email on a server located in our office.  So, we are currently loading Windows 2003 server and MS Exchange on another HP server.  We will probably have DNS2GO loaded and configured on that server as well.

I have a few questions:

1) Will it be easier (or even POSSIBLE) for the Exchange that we have on our main server, to manage another Domain?  Or should we just continue loading the 2nd server with Exchange and manage it separately, within our network?

2) Is it possible to have 2 Exchange servers (not connected in any way, to each other), installed under the same network (2 different domains)?  If so, how is that going to work (as far as WAN IP's....email routing, etc...)

-------------

if you guys think that we're attacking this the wrong way, please let me know.  How exactly would YOU handle a situation like this?

thanks for the info
0
Comment
Question by:ttelesca
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16566231
You can host mail for the other domain, yes.  It would be easier to use POP for them.

You can have multiple (separate) Exchange servers, sure.

The only issue I see is one of knowing what server to send what mail to if they are on separate servers.  As far as the ISP is concerned you have 1 IP.  I'm not sure there is a mechanism to determine what server will get what mail.

You are likely better to host it on one server.

0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16569045
As you only have a single IP address, you are going to have to do some fiddling around to get them to co-exist.
All email will have to come in to the one server, same MX records, etc. It can then be forwarded to the other server, possibly using an SMTP Connector.
That bit is easy enough.

Outbound email will be a little more complex. As you are on a dynamic IP address email will have to send email out through the ISPs SMTP server.

However the problem I for-see is how the client will get their email.
If your server is being used with OWA, OMA, POP3, IMAP and RPC over HTTPS for your people to get email, you will need to use alternative ports. While that will work, it doesn't look very good.

What I would do is add the client to your Exchange org, then use the numerous articles on hosting virtual organisations to split up your address books etc. What you would be setting up is basically a hosted Exchange organisation.
As an addition, you could separate the two user accounts to separate servers, but to have a single point of entry you would need a further server to act as a frontend server.

You may also want to look at your internet connection.
No disrespect, but hosting on a dynamic IP address doesn't look very good. If you are hosting Exchange then you need more upload bandwidth and static IP addresses. What you can get away with internally is not possibly the same as you should be using for customers who are paying for the service.

Although depending on how many users there are, you might want to look at reselling a hosted Exchange service. The hosted market is starting to hot up, and some of the hosters are now offering reselling packages which you can label as your own. It may prove to be more cost effective and leaves someone else to maintain the server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16572859
Thanks for joining in Simon - I wasn't real sure of what was necessary.  

Glad you dropped by!

NM
0