?
Solved

Compile sys views etc

Posted on 2006-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin there's a bunch of cat??????.sql(s)
Which of these will recompile system views namely dba_registry?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16565458
i guess it's the file dba_registry.sql

as I don't have oracle installed here (and hence no doc), difficult to check.

however, you can search for any .sql containing that view name...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
actonwang earned 1000 total points
ID: 16566830
use catcr.sql

  catcr.sql - CATalog Component Registry

Acton
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16566850
it will create registry related packages , views etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 16579685
Running catalog.sql worked also.
0