?
Solved

Error while trying to setup mirroring

Posted on 2006-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,806 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I got another error while trying to setup mirroring:


An error occurred while starting mirroring.

The server network address "TCP://SC-7y2dh80.scbfdom.com:5022" can not be reached or does not exist. Check the network address name and reissue the command. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 1418)

How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:bradsoblesky
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonKronos
ID: 16565691
First try to PING SC-7y2dh80.scbfdom.com

If it responds then make sure your port is assigned properly at that address.  Also, make sure any firewalls/routers at that address have the port open.

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 2000 total points
ID: 16571406
Check on your server is there any firewall enabled if yes allow port for sql server

second thing in you sql 2005  server go to computer management  ==> services and applciation ==>
sql server 2005 configuration ==> network configuration  
enable tcpip protocol and check the port for sql server by default it is 1433

second thing in you sql 2005 server go to computer management  ==> services and applciation ==>
sql server 2005 configuration ==> Client configuration  
enable tcpip protocol
0
 

Expert Comment

by:salmanfazal
ID: 24734853
this is happening with me and i did the verified the above configuration but its still giving the message. my sql server is on cluster. what could be the reason?
0