?
Solved

Can't find uninstall for IMF v1

Posted on 2006-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Strange....i've done sp2 rollouts on 3 e2k3 servers and haven't seen this.  Maybe i'm stoned or something.  But i can't find an entry for IMF in add/remove programs which is where i always remember it being.  I'm tyring to uninstall it before i run exchange sp2.   Any ideas - maybe there is a command line way to run the uninstall?

-chad
0
Comment
Question by:cetomas
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16565754
Are you sure that IMF is installed?
All uninstall options are simply commands in the registry. Therefore all you need to do is find the entry in there and run the command.
Another option is to install IMF again, then remove it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cetomas
ID: 16566203
Yep, IMF is installed for sure, and running great (for 2 years)

I'll check through the reg....good idea.

-chad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cetomas
ID: 16566252
found the msiexec / {GUID}  uninstall path reg key....ran it, says it ain't installed - very strange - i think i'll try the other recommendation of reinstall v1 IMF and then uninstall.  gonna do that later...leaving now.

thanks sembee
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 375 total points
ID: 16570239
I have seen this - you have probably installed IMF with a different user account than you're logged on with. In that case it's not listed with Add/Remove programs.

I was able to solve this simply by installing IMF v1 again - and then run the uninstall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cetomas
ID: 16736934
imf reinstall (v1) and then proper removal of that install - worked fine, but SP2 screwed up authentication.  New pain in the *ss.  Got that worked out too though.

thanks for the help..


-chad
0