[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Acquiring network address... fails when create/repair connection with XP Home wizard

Posted on 2006-04-28
11
Medium Priority
?
20,527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Attempting to repair friend's internet connection with Dell Dimension PC using access point with PC CAT5 wired to access point. This is a recent problem with only auto updates from NAV, CounterSpy & Windows XP Home. Modem & Access point power down/up reset. Initial symptoms were Security Certificate name does not match name of site - issued to install.charter.com. Proceeded successfully with various dialogs to download cert & symptoms did not reappear.

Determined with laptop CAT5 to modem that cable modem is OK. Access point not in loop.
Determined that laptop cannot complete wireless connection with access point in loop. (access point NG?)

With PC CAT5 to cable modem (access point taken out of loop), get these messages when I try to repair/create new internet connection with XP Home wizard.

>Network cable unplugged (CNET PCI card shows working properly in device manager)
>Local Area Connection...Acquiring Network Address...Limited or no Connectivity (acquire IP address automatically set)
>Repair...Windows count not finish repair...not be completed...Renewing your IP address

Various attempts to create (always on) connection yield same result. There is always one internet connection that cannot be deleted that shows above.

How can I establish connection?

Cheers, Jim
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16566032
1st try a different patch cord, on the PC..(assuming you didnt already)

then if needed - you could try to hard reset the AP - using a pen and the little hole in the back of the AP - hold down for 30 seconds.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 16566126
can you set to static?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 16566235
i would disable all NAV, and counterspy services for troubleshooting measures first, being that you stated you just did an update.  I have seen Norton cause many many problems with their firewall service.  try this first
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 16568814
>>1st try a different patch cord, on the PC..(assuming you didnt already)
Patch cord and cable modem OK with another PC (laptop) hard-wired (CAT5) to cable modem

>>then if needed - you could try to hard reset the AP
Not using AP in test

>>can you set to static?
ipconfig shows 169.254.175.100 (Automatic Private IP Adressing?) with subnet mask 255.255.255.0
ping localhost OK - means TCP/IP OK?
Reran Network Setup Wizard for appropriate configuration - "This computer connects directly tot he Internet" - did not help

>>I would disable all NAV, and counterspy services for troubleshooting measures first
Using just NAV (not NIS) and Windows firewall off during testing.

Could the NIC be the problem? - Device Manager says ...working properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 16568849
Found this on the net - could this be the problem & how do I accomplish it ( set it to use NetBios over tcp/ip ) ?

From http://board.iexbeta.com/lofiversion/index.php/t47998.html
>>The problem is... Windows.(XP) - You (and I) set the nic card for static ip, but I bet you (like me) left the WINS setting in the default, where it keeps trying to poll DHCP for the WINS server address...

I set it to use NetBios over tcp/ip and the problem went away. I was also getting "network cable unplugged" errors that were related to this problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig_200X earned 1200 total points
ID: 16569193
you can check netbios is enabled over tcpip in the network card properties, doubleclicking on TCPIP - then clicking ADVANCED.

you can check your NIC card is functioning by looking at the lights at the jack, you should see a power light, and a LINK light, some will also have a transfer light flashing... some have the link light flash to indicate transfer...

since we are not getting anywhere, please try a winsock fix just in case something has corrupted it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811259

http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
LSPFix >> http://www.spychecker.com/program/lspfix.html
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/winsock.htm
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 16569895
>>netbios over tcpip is enabled - It was

>>functioning by looking at the lights at the jack, you should see a power light, and a LINK light
Yes, OK

>>please try a winsock fix
This did not help.

Late information from my friend - the problem occured when attempting to log onto CounterSpy site to renew expired subscription. Then executed restore point to several days before CounterSpy logon attempt.

Ran netsh diag> show test. All OK except invalid IP address (255.255.255.255).

We (friend & I) are not opposed to reinstalling WINXP Home + SP2 - but always hope for easier way :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16569939
can you power down the cablemodem for 2 minutes - turn power on and connect the PC directly to the cablemodem ? ipconfig /release  then ipconfig /renew

do you see the link lights when connecting the PC?

IS the ISP service active? THEY havnt disconnected you coincidentally  ?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 800 total points
ID: 16572781
>ipconfig shows 169.254.175.100 (Automatic Private IP Adressing?) with subnet mask 255.255.255.0
ping localhost OK - means TCP/IP OK?
No, that's not OK.
It means you are not getting an IP address from a DHCP server.

If you are connecting directly into the DSL modem,you need to run the setup disk that came with the modem.

If you are connecting through the AP,then a different methodolgy is needed.
Is it an AP or is it a router?
If it is a router ,it can be a DHCP server.
So the issue you have right now is that you are not getting a valid IP address.
 
That is issue #1.


0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Craig_200X
Craig_200X earned 1200 total points
ID: 16572832
"With PC CAT5 to cable modem (access point taken out of loop), get these messages when I try to repair/create new internet connection with XP Home wizard.

>Network cable unplugged (CNET PCI card shows working properly in device manager)"


this also means that your cable is not linking.. make sure there is nothing in the holes of the network port, and that the pins on the cable connectors are not bent. you want to make sure there is a 'click' and it is nice and tight when you put the connector in the holes- check both ends of the cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 16589851
This is a followup to my question; Acquiring network address... fails

The problem turned out to be a cable modem that needed to be reloaded by Charter. I called customer service after isolating the modem as the problem source by using two computers, both of which worked with another (off-site) modem.

I continue to be impressed with Charter Communications High Speed Internet knowledgeable and patient customer service.
0