?
Solved

How to use the function nl2br

Posted on 2006-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
my problem is that when I save an essay into the MS sql database which is a varchar field it loses all the formatting tags. While searching in EE I found that many peple had used nl2br function to solve this problem but I still don't understand how to use this.

Ay help will be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 16565925
By the way I am using java as my backend programming language

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:InteractiveMind
InteractiveMind earned 500 total points
ID: 16566116
nl2br merely replaces all new lines ("line breaks") with <br /> (or simply <br>) tags.

In Java, you could use the String class's replaceAll() method, which is available in 1.4 up if I recall correctly.

    public static String nl2br( String html )
    {
        return html.replaceAll( "\n", "<br />" ) ;
    }


Give this a go.
But based on what you've told us, I suspect that you're going to require a little more than this..
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WelkinMaze earned 500 total points
ID: 16566968
Hi,

Also you may have to use the reverse function after reading the text from the database in order to convert it in its previous state:

    public static String br2nl( String html )
    {
        return html.replaceAll( "<br />", "\n" ) ;
    }
0
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 16607048
Thnak you very much guys

But I actually found a better option, which is using javascript to create a formatting  toolbar like microsoft word and allow users to automatically add the tags
Please check out this website

http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/

Thanks but your answers also worked

Huzefa

0