[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

event id 1864

Posted on 2006-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Event log 1864.
Here is the messages that I get when I run DCDIAG. I can see by the errors below what the problem is. I used to have two other test servers on this network that are no longer there. NCC1701C and NCC1701D. If I go check the DNS out, I see there are occurances of them listed in there. How can I delete all occurences of them in the DNS?



Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\NCC1701A
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... NCC1701A passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\NCC1701A
      Starting test: Replications
         [Replications Check,NCC1701A] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From NCC1701D to NCC1701A
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=galaxyone,DC=ca,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (8524):
            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure.
            The failure occurred at 2006-04-28 15:57:45.
            The last success occurred at 2005-05-02 15:58:35.
            8688 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The guid-based DNS name 304e9d2a-bb2f-4393-80c1-bfdacfe05b5f._msdcs.galaxyone.ca.local
            is not registered on one or more DNS servers.
         [NCC1701D] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error 1722,
         The RPC server is unavailable..
         [Replications Check,NCC1701A] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From NCC1701C to NCC1701A
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=galaxyone,DC=ca,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (8524):
            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure.
            The failure occurred at 2006-04-28 15:57:45.
            The last success occurred at 2005-11-01 22:52:01.
            4274 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The guid-based DNS name 86e24f6b-7707-4e9d-bee4-29a2fbe24c95._msdcs.galaxyone.ca.local
            is not registered on one or more DNS servers.
         [NCC1701C] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error 1722,
         The RPC server is unavailable..
         [Replications Check,NCC1701A] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From NCC1701D to NCC1701A
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=galaxyone,DC=ca,DC=local
            The replication generated an error (8524):
            The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure.
            The failure occurred at 2006-04-28 15:57:44.
            The last success occurred at 2005-05-02 15:58:34.
            8688 failures have occurred since the last success.
            The guid-based DNS name 304e9d2a-bb2f-4393-80c1-bfdacfe05b5f._msdcs.galaxyone.ca.local
            is not registered on one or more DNS servers.
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 750 total points
ID: 16566929
You can try working with DNSCMD.EXE

The switch would be /NodeDelete


Now, with respect to why they are being seen - they are still in AD - so removing them from DNS won't fix this.

You need to do a Metadata Cleanup as well to remove ALL traces of those 2 servers:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498/en-us

When that is complete, go into Active Directory Sites and Services and delete the server objects there too.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16568815
Along with using ADSIEdit, to make sure all references are deleted,

Make sure spock and kirk have transported to the surface before deleting the enterprise!!

Sorry, a bit of fun,

Good Luck,
0