Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Have I already got a firewall?

Posted on 2006-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm not sure if I have a firewall on my new laptop or not. It came with Windows XP. I did a Google desktop search and a folder came up showing C:\I386\FIREWALL.CP_ but I can't tell if this means it is a firewall. Thanks, Mara
0
Comment
Question by:marafreeman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 200 total points
ID: 16567687
If you have Service Pack 2 installed (SP2) then you definitely have a firewall.

You should make sure it is turned on as follows:

 Start -> Control Panel -> (click on switch to classic view) -> Windows Firewall

and then make sure the ON button is selected.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16567890
And if you are not on SP2, download and install it using windows update. Not small but worth it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 16572924
BEWARE
before installing SP2, you MUST run a complete anti-virus scan. otherwise your computer might not be able to reboot during SP2 install.
If that happens to you, there is no easy way to recover. I have been very successul with building a bootable CD, see http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/ and putting on it tools for virus detection AND removal. This was my only option while I was trapped on thes computer.
I am NOT doing the same mistake twice: now I furst run the complete anti-virus, anti-trojan etc (and I always keep my bootable Bart-s CD disk!)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16572927
Think you mean SHOULD rather than MUST :)
0