?
Solved

Poor Image and text quality in Terminal Service Session

Posted on 2006-04-28
18
Medium Priority
?
1,512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm using remote desktop to connect to a 2003 server machine running Terminal Services.  All windows fonts within the remote desktop session appear grainy.  This includes the start menu, icon tags, etc.  Changing the color depth, maximizing the experience tab, or using clear type fonts doesn't seem to make a difference.  I can open the same Publisher file within remote desktop and on my local machine and see different results.  When opened in Terminal Services the text appears grainy (almost like it's not using true-type fonts) and when opened on my local computer the text is crystal clear.  I'm sure it has something to do with compression, or the way MS is optimizing Terminal Services, but at the expense of performance, is there any way to improve the quality?  Or is there something else I can check?
0
Comment
Question by:itgrouptn
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16567255
Have you logged directly into the terminal server to check and see what the quality is from there?

An RDP session is merely the redirection of the keyboard,mouse and video transmissions over the RDP protocol - the optimization is handled by the RD client - by increasing the bandwidth in the connection settings, one of the options is the display settings, if you have full settings enabled then you should not see this issue.  That is unless there are display settings on the TS.  Check them by logging into the server directly.

nprignano
0
 

Author Comment

by:itgrouptn
ID: 16567297
Yes.  If I log directly to the terminal server, the text is clear as it should be.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16567402
and what about the connection settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itgrouptn
ID: 16567417
Display is Full screen, colors: 24bit.  Experience tab has everything checked.  I unchecked bitmap caching, as it's my understanding that causes the server to send bitmap images of the fonts to the client.  I've tried many different settings to no avail.  I also checked the terminal services settings and verified that no limitations were set there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itgrouptn
ID: 16567468
I should mention, that Full Screen in this case sets the resolution to 1280x1024
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16567918
what happens if you bumb the settings down to 16 bit color and turn off the background colors in the experience tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itgrouptn
ID: 16569393
No affect.  I assume you mean Desktop background?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16570312
is this only happening with ms publisher files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itgrouptn
ID: 16570334
No, all text within windows at affected.  This includes window tags, icon text, text within notepad, etc.  On a side note, if I open a pdf, the text is clear as it's using embeded true-type fonts. I'm assuming that terminal services is not processing fonts that same way.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16570600
what are the hardware specs of this machine?  this is very strange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itgrouptn
ID: 16571164
The Terminal Server is a Dell Rackmount server.  Dual-Core 3GHz Xeon.  The Video card in the server is an ATI Radeon 7000 Series.  It's running 2003 Server Enterprise Ed, with SP1 installed.  The client machines that have this problem vary.  One is a Sony Laptop, and the other is an HP desktop.  I don't have the exact specs on the video cards.  The publisher font issue has been witnessed on a Gateway laptop aswell.  The Gateway is an AMD 64 3000+ with an ATI Mobility Radeon 9600.  As you can see, it doesn't seem to be limited to a specific hardware profile on the client end.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sarangk_14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16573884
Hi!

I am mentioning this just as an off-shoot since you haven't mentioned much about the screen resolutions.
Try and match the screen resolutions of the terminal server, terminal client as well as the screen resolution for the terminal session. Also try and toggle between full screen and windowed mode to see if there's a change in the quality.
If i remember correctly, when the display/screen resolution of the terminal server and the terminal session are different, these kind of problems might arise.
This i'm telling you strictly from personal experience.
Hope this helps and keep up posted.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16591528
off-chance - is this happening from any rd client, or just from select PCs (I may have asked this)  can you check the video drivers on the clients and see if there are updates?



nprignano
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 17958713
sorry, this post got away from me.


as for the reccommendation, i object/disagree.

actually, i have found that this is a gpo setting enabled by default when the terminal server role is configured.  i will find the exact spot and post back.


nprignano
0
 

Author Comment

by:itgrouptn
ID: 18732529
nprignano,

Did you ever find the gpo responsible?  I figured it might be something that easy, but I didn't find it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 22511703
<p>No comment has been added to this question in more than 21
days, so it is now classified as abandoned.<br>
<br>
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in
the Cleanup Zone:<br>
Split between sarangk_14 {<a
href="http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_21831945.html#16573884">http:#16573884</a>}
and itgrouptn.{<a
href="http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_21831945.html#18732529">http:#18732529</a>}
<br>
<br>
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After
that time, the question will be closed.<br>
<br>
RDAdams Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer </p>
0