?
Solved

Internet connection drops after about an hour. Please help troubleshoot.

Posted on 2006-04-28
15
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My Internet connection halts after about an hour or so of being online. It seems to stop regardless if there is network activity (downloading, surfing, etc) or not.

I cycled the router and cable modem earlier today, which temporarily restored my connection, but it failed again later in the day.

I also switched the DNS server settings in the network control panel, to no avail.

Ipconfig shows a valid IP, gateway, and subnet mask (all of these are locked into the network connection settings).

I installed BullGuard antivirus/firewall a couple of days ago, but cannot see why it allow traffic to flow for a while and then shut it off. I suspect it is not the cause of the problem, but who knows.

Simply rebooting does not restore the connection, but power cycling the router does.

I'm running XP Pro with all the latest updates.

Any ideas on how to troubleshoot this? Is my router failing or could it be something else?
0
Comment
Question by:michaelnorth
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16567396
Hi michaelnorth,

usually in this scenrio i would tell you to kill your firewall for a few hours and see if it makes a difference

after that, if your cable modem only picks up after a reboot, i would call the ISP and get them to check their logs as to why your dropping off, it may be a problem with your cable modem, wouldnt be the first time i have seen it with those symptoms

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
blin2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16567399
I would upgrade the formware first.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16567409
good point
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:michaelnorth
ID: 16567634
Alright, I'll disable the firewall (I assume you mean the BullGuard sofware firewall) and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelnorth
ID: 16567637
blin2000 -- which firmware are you referring to?  Router?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16567674
i would assume blin2000 is referring the router firmware - do you have access to the cable modem interface - you could update both
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelnorth
ID: 16569729
I disabled the firewall, but that doesn't make a difference. Connection still drops.

Will try firmware upgrade now.

I can consistently restore the connection by power cycling the router.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16570716
so the problem is in the router not the cable modem

hmm let us know if the firmware update works
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 16572701
Yes, we have seen many cases like this. I would upgrade the firmware on the router first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelnorth
ID: 16601696
I updated the firmware -- that seems to have helped, that is, I get fewer connection drops, but they still happen every at least once a day. I have kept the software firewall off during this test. Power-cycling does not reestablish the connection as it once did, only re-booting the PC does the trick now.  Does that mean it's not a problem with the cable modem?

I going to test the connection without the router (direct connection to cable modem) and see what happens, and I'm also going to call the cable people (Time Warner San Diego) to see if they can provide assistance.

Any other ideas about this?

 
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16601763
have you updated your NIC drivers as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelnorth
ID: 16622738
Well, I'm back up and running, but no single solution seemed to work -- there may have been mulitple problems.

Here's what happened:

*Updated firmware for the router, motherboard, and network card. I suppose this is just good practice and should have been done a while back.

* The technician from the cable company found some questionable cabling at the building service entrance and replaced that along with the cable modem.

* I verified the original network connection settings were correct (they were).

*After that, I was still couldn't get a connection -- then I powered down the new modem for at least one minute on the advice of the cable company, which apparently is required with this unit (Motorola SB4200) to completely clear out any old settings. That restored the connection.

* After the connection was restored, I reinstalled the sofware firewall (BullGuard) -- it did not interfere.

* Finally, I hooked up the router again, and it presented no problem either.

So, the outside cabling needed work, and the modem may have needed replacement, but I can't say for sure. Updating the firmware all around may have helped and will probably stave off future issues as well.  


0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16623366
as long as you are up and running now, tis the main thing, would have been nice to know exactly what it was i guess for future ref but hey!

Cheers
0