Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Having everything go to one page.

Posted on 2006-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello...

I am trying to do maintenanc on my website.  Especially with the database.  But it is hard because everytime someone access the site it leaves the .ldb file and you can do anything wil lthe file exists.  So I delete all the files on my webhost and that should take care of that problem.  On the index.cfm... i put this site is under maintance...  put if then go in through another pages..  say  hello.cfm.. it is will give them an error and say that page does not exist.  Is there anyway I can capture that error and send them to the index.cfm???????????


Thx,
Rich
0
Comment
Question by:cookmyster
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 16567586
A custom error page might work for you.  Here is a link to a person who had a similar question.  Hope it helps.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_20570881.html?query=custom+error+page+page+not+found&topics=112
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jtreher earned 200 total points
ID: 16574698
When I do some serious maintenance, say, uploading a new version of the app, I just put this in the top of an application.cfm file.

The website is currently under maintenance and will be back on today at XX:XX Eastern U.S.
<cfabort>

Now, even with the files there, nobody will be able to get past that message (as long as they are accessing a .cfm page).
0