?
Solved

msgina.dll

Posted on 2006-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
How do you replace msgina.dll on Windows 2000 PC?  On the boot up, it says "The Logon User Interface DLL Msgina.dll failed to load. Contact your system administrator to replace DLL or restore the original DLL."
Can I download and install from somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnLucania
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 800 total points
ID: 16567669
Can you boot to the "Last Known Good Configuration" as follows:

 Press F8 repeatedly as your computer begins to restart. This triggers the Windows Advanced Options menu.
 Use the arrows on your keyboard to select Last Known Good Configuration, and then press ENTER.

Also see the following link:

 http://support.microsoft.com/?id=329316

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
neopolitan earned 1200 total points
ID: 16569471
1.You can replace the problem msgina.dll with:
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?msgina 
2.This is a problem with Microsoft Windows 2000 service Pack 3. Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 solves this problem, so if you can, try to upgrade to Service Pack 4.
3. If you cannot upgrade your operating system, the fix is available from Microsoft (given above by r-k).
4. If the operating system does not boot, try the following to replace service Pack 3 msgina.dll with the originally supplied msgina.dll on the Windows 2000 installation CD:
Insert the Windows 2000 installation CD-ROM-
Boot into setup- select emergency recovery console- change to the CD-ROM drive-
change to the i386 directory in CD-ROM drive - In a command prompt, type the following command:
expand msgina.dl_ C:\WINNT\system32\msgina.dll
-Reboot
0