[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to send a mail with the local installed mail client

Posted on 2006-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hello

i create a V# .Net 2 programm and will give my users the possibility to send a mail over the local installed mail client.
The mail must contain an attachment.
I think, i can use the SmtpClient class.
How can i do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ehornburg
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 252 total points
ID: 16568703
Hi ehornburg,

>>to send a mail over the local installed mail client.
>>The mail must contain an attachment

You cannot use the local installed mail client when attachments are required. For example, OExpress cannot be used this way. Outlook can but with a warning to the user.

You better use the builtin classes of .Net: http://www.systemnetmail.com/

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pblumo
pblumo earned 248 total points
ID: 16623269
Maybe you can try via CDO objects

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/nov04/hey1129.mspx

Regards
Pierre-Olivier BLU-MOCAER
0