?
Solved

Wireless connection keeps dropping

Posted on 2006-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I have a D-Link Wireless 108g MIMO ADSL 2/2+ Router that keeps dropping the connection from my wireless laptops and the laptop connected to it directly via CAT 5 Ethernet cable.

Any ideas why this may be happening?

All latops are running WinXP Pro sp2. With all upto date patches.
Wireless Zero Configuration Service has been disabled.
Wireless router and wireless PCMCIA cards have the latest firmware installed.
Different Link Speed settings for the laptops have also been tried.

Regards

biggie
0
Comment
Question by:biggiesmallzz
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 80 total points
ID: 16568500
I would say that the DLink unit is defective.  I can imagine several reasons (like external interference) for dropping a wireless link but if both are going out at the same time there is a problem with the AP itself.  I'd contact DLink support and get this replaced under warranty assuming it's still covered.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 80 total points
ID: 16568734
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:tim_qui
tim_qui earned 80 total points
ID: 16568914
Make sure all power management is turned off for network adapters, check device manager, advanced.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:RiceyRice
RiceyRice earned 80 total points
ID: 16568918
When you say "dropping" do you mean, all 3 laptops say "No network connection", or do they simply lose internet connectivity?

if the latter, try this:
When the wireless goes down, try pinging the router from the cabled connection. If it doesn't respond, jhance's theory is all but proven. if it does, log in to the router and see if it is receiving an IP address from the DSL.

If the former, JHANCE is likely right on the money....try a factory reset of both components (if you haven't already) and start from scratch.

If your DSL provider uses Westell products, see if they have the Wersalink Wireless Gateway...I have been pleased with that product.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 16569078
biggiesmallzz,

It would help us help you better to be involved in the comments posted, we cannot see what you are doing nor the results.  Please see the link below and you can respond to the experts to better get a quicker solution.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49

Thanks,

wl
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SweetsGreen
ID: 16569358
I had a similiar with a wired d/link router.  The clients kept loosing the connection.  I would have to unplug and re-plug the router to get it working.

I personally think d/link makes crap....your solution may be a linksys of netgear.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:wlennon
wlennon earned 80 total points
ID: 16569566
There is a possiblity you may have one or more 2.4 GHz products which could interfer with reception.  If you choose MIMO Technology for a longer range, it is no different than any orther 'G' standard router:

DI-634M Wireless 108G MIMO Router

Wireless Signal Range: Indoors: Up to 328 ft (100 meters)
Outdoors: Up to 1312 ft (400 meters)

If you are looking for range, I went with a Pre N router.  I liked the Linksys, but when our company went with D-Link i2eye Video Conferencing (from home) I bought a D-Link 624 w/108* wireless speed, with 4 years of absolutely no trouble.

Mimo uses more technology than standard routers, therefore the configuration is a bit more complex, before returning the unit, I would call tech support (below) to ensure you have the proper settings.

Free, live tech support available 24/7
1-877-45-D-Link
1-877-453-5465

D-Link may not be my favorite router, but they have been rated #1 by many:
http://www.dlink.com/corporate
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggiesmallzz
ID: 16624678
I have split the points even though i now agree D-Link make crap Routers you have all collectively give me ideas on how to troubleshoot these kinds of problems in the future.

Regards

BIGGIE!!!!!!!!!!
0