?
Solved

Join new domain

Posted on 2006-04-29
10
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have setup a new domain controller. (Win 2003 Server Enterprise) I dont know if i did something wrong on my server, but when i try to connect my win xp pro workstation to the domain controller i get the following error, " A domain controller for the domain company.com could not be contacted. Ensure that the domain name is typed in correctly. If the name is correct, click details for troubleshooting information. The server is DHCP and DNS, DHCP is enabled. Please help?
0
Comment
Question by:gnoble786
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrwaqar
ID: 16568361
Are you able to ping the server where you have setup domain?
Are you able to ping the domain? (ping <domain name>)
Are you trying to join the computer to domain or trying to login?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 2000 total points
ID: 16568460
make sure that this workstation is pointed (and only pointed) to your domain controller's IP address for DNS name resolution. Your ISP's dns server's ip shouldn't be listed anywhere.  this is done on the properties of the NIC.

the same is true for the domain controller itself... it should only be pointed to itself for DNS name resolution.  this is 99% sure to be the cause of your problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 16569174
If you haven't checked this already, it would be a good idea to make sure you have network connectivity on your pc and that the cable/network card are o.k.
I agree with mikeleebrla though, in that it is more than likely to do with DNS. you need to check the ip configuration for your pc (go into command prompt and type ipconfig/all). Check that the Ip address is in the same range as your server and that it's DNS address is the server's. You could also try and release and renew the address using the ipconfig/release and then ipconfig/renew commands to ensure that it is getting its IP info from your server's DHCP service.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 16569300
1. If your domain controller is also your dhcp server make sure the workstation does not have a static IP address. make sure there is only one dhcp server on you network.
2. Make sure that the workstation is in the WORKGROUP workgroup and not in a workgroup named after the domain. Then you can attempt to join the domain.
3. If you tried to create a computer account in the AD tree manually, delete it and start over.
4. User a domain admin account to join the domain and use this format "domain name/admin username"
5. Let us know if you succeed...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattacuk
ID: 16569400
This is a DNS error. You need to point the client system to the DNS server holding SRV (Service records) for your Forest. This can done by specifiying the DNS servers IP in the the TCP/IP propeties of the client pc. Try adding these details static.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattacuk
ID: 16569417
Also in addition, check that your DNS server actually has SRV records and that its not just a cacheing only server. Clients use these Service records to locate and authenticate to DC's. here is some further reading ;

http://www.petri.co.il/active_directory_srv_records.htm

I would hazard a guess that if your clients have the correct tcp/ip propeties (e.g pointing towards the correct DNS server) you need to recreate these SRV records in order to correct the issue. if you need help with this just ask and ill look the command up for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 16569444
Mattacuk is correct in saying that it is a DNS error. I am just giving you a way to confirm that there is nothing hindering your workstation from joining the domain. If there is still error in joining, there are other options to consider. DHCP in Win2K3 is fully integrated to the AD tree and DNS. If you change one, you change them all.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 16570117
Make sure you can ping the server.  Are other wokrstations having this same issue? The workstation should have the ip address of the server as it's primary dns server, I usually have it be the only DNS server.  The server itself can then forward the DNS request to the ISP DNS server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:waqaswasib
ID: 16572056
there r more than one reason of this problem hav u entered dns address manually in client pc is ur client pc setiing ip from dhcp & dns address from dhcp is ur dhcp authorized in active directory possible reason would be what do u mean by connect joinnning domain or after joinning not logging u on the domain. chk for client pc time that if it is same as that of server i mean adc server
bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnoble786
ID: 16594486
mikeleebrla > make sure that this workstation is pointed (and only pointed) to your domain controller's IP address for DNS name resolution. Your ISP's dns server's ip shouldn't be listed anywhere.  this is done on the properties of the NIC.

the same is true for the domain controller itself... it should only be pointed to itself for DNS name resolution.  this is 99% sure to be the cause of your problem.

That solved the answer, after I correctly configured the DNS everything worked. The DHCP server, Name resoltution, its all working 100%, but one problem if I run recursive test from dns it is failling. Please help me?
 
0