?
Solved

Avi joiner

Posted on 2006-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anybody know a program which can join avi files that have different frame rates and allows to select the audio settings of the output file  ? I tried some avi joiners but they can join only avis with the same frame size or the audio and video tracks of the joined file are not syncronized.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:quentin1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MechanTOurS
ID: 16568393
have u tried virtualdub ?

www.virtualdub.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:quentin1
ID: 16568491
Yes, I tried it. It join only files with the same attributes
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 16568612
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:quentin1
ID: 16568881
It doesn't work. I want a program that allows me to select all original audio file settings(codec,bit rate,etc). Avi Video Joiner and other like them allow only the codec selection and the output file audio track is not syncronized with the video one. I tried joiners like Avi joiner, Open Video Joiner, Easy Video Joiner, Power Peck Joiner but none of them fulfills my requirements.  
The files I want to join are compressed with DivX 4.12  and QDesign MPEG Audio Codec - 44100Hz,96kbps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zerosoma earned 210 total points
ID: 16582965
use VSO divx to dvd to burn both avi's to dvd

then rip the dvd and convert to one avi

this should work

0
 

Author Comment

by:quentin1
ID: 16593488
I don't think that this is the best solution for my problem. Any other idea?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zerosoma
ID: 16594086
I wholeheartedly agree, but I don't think you have many other options here considering they are of different attributes.
AFAIK there are no apps that can join two files of different attributes, but if you find one, let me know :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:quentin1
ID: 16603076
Why, I have some programs that can do this. One of them is Quick AVI Joiner. It joins my files, but there is a problem: the output avi's sound track is not syncronized with the video one.
Anyway, it seems that I don't have any other solution now. Thanks for comments
0