Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

possible virus with no popups .. need to make sure ..

Posted on 2006-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i have a windows xp system sp2. didnt hear my friend's advice when i visited crack sites. my antivirus program is avast home edition and it says it is up to date. after going to the sites i got popups of trojans from the antivirus program. delting them didnt work. so i refuged to restoring the system to an earlier point which did not work. windows firewall was turned off and could not be enabled. so i used recovery console. almost everything is back to normal. except that once i got the msblaster popup that the computer will shut down in 59 seconds . i scanned for viruses but nothing was there. i downloaded the windows update that stops malicios software, but couldnt find anything..

the symptoms are that the windows movie maker wont work due to "potential virus". the windows meda player is acting sluggish. and the song is not shut after the app is closed. and ofcourse the one time that the blaster appeared.

my question is does recovery console solve everything? and how come windoes media player is acting sluggish althogh i re-installed it. note that the ram is 1GB so there should be no reason for windows media player not to respond :s

how do i know that i am not infected?
0
Comment
Question by:noha-kandil
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 360 total points
ID: 16568903
Recovery console doesn't solve everything.

To make sure that you're not infected, scan your system for viruses and trojans.
Download and install the free version of Ewido anti-malware.
http://www.ewido.net/en/download/
Update first then scan in safe mode.


In normal cases, we could usually see the bad entries in your Hijackthis log.
Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet, just upload the logfile created, go here and paste your Hijackthis log, http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here:

Or copy and paste the log at;
http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Post the link to the saved list here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noha-kandil
ID: 16571193
ok here is what i did:

i got ad-aware and i scanned. components from alexa appeared and some malicious registry entries. all was fixed.

i used hijak this and i analyzed it at the site given. the only nasty thing that appeared was for realtek. they get info from users. fixed that.

used the geekstogo thingy and nothing happened. finished scanning in around 2 mins.  and nothing happened.

now this is whats going on. i have spyware docotr working as on gaurd. i have ad are and regestry cleanup to clean up after i am using te net. and avast for viruses. ithink bill gates should stop making money and fix his software.

i need to know more about alexa because it keeps appearing after i remove it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16577658
Scan viruses in safe mode without network.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16578059
This is not malicious, unless it relates to the Alexa toolbar, which you may have installed.
This link is helpful:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Bugs_Alerts/Q_21116883.html

As is this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Viruses/Q_21118857.html

If you have the Alexa toolbar installed, you should look at this:

http://www.imilly.com/alexa.htm

If all Adaware and Spybot find is Alexa, you don't have much to worry about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noha-kandil
ID: 16584185
everything was sluggish and i couldnt resolve it. i formatted the pc and reinstalled windows. thanks everyone fo rthe help...
0