?
Solved

Access Dreamweaver Can't find a valid editor for this file extension

Posted on 2006-04-29
12
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Experts
I have a Dreamweaver Site which is using Access.mdb

If I try to open the access database from within DreamweaverI get the error message

Can't find a valid editor for this file extension

I can open the .mdb  outside of Dreamweaver.

I can open other access.mdb files within  Dreamweaver in other sites on the same machine, so it seems like the problem is specific to this one site.

I wondered if anyone has any ideas for this please
Regards
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16569630
Hi John,

Under Edit | Preferences | File Types/Editors, is the .mdb extension mapped to the msaccess.exe application file?

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 16576065
Sorry for the delay, I dont seem to have been notified there was an answer, (may be been asleep)!
Thanks for the answer
It was not there but I browsed to the MSACCESS.EXE and MSACCESS is now showing but it made no difference.
Regards
John
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16578752
Weird.

If it works in one site, it should work in all sites.  Is this particular mdb file secured in any way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 16578911
Secured?
Not sure what you refer to.

The permissions are set and its working in all other respects
Thanks
John
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16578988
Permissions?  Are you trying to open this file for editing on the web server (remote site)?

Access won't be able to do that unless you map your web server as a network drive.  You would need to link tables to make it happen from a local version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 16579037
I am using this database within a website I am developing on my local PC under localhost.

Does that answer your point?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1600 total points
ID: 16579152
Sort of.  When you double-click from within Dreamweaver, is it on the Local Site or the Remote Site?  DW may be confused about your site definition and preventing access to the mdb as a result

Compare this non-working site to a working site and see if you have any differences in the settings for local and remote.

If not, post your site definition and I will see if I can duplicate the problem on this end.

One last thing to try is forcing the site cache to rebuild.  That sometimes fixes transient issues such as this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Onyx23
ID: 16663210
This may sound simple and redundant but CHECK your path syntax in the local site setup/configurations again for any anamolies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 16665447
Thanks Jason, how do I force the cache to rebuild please?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16668985
Under the Sites | Advanced | Rebuild Cache menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 16669043
Great
Thanks that seems to have done the trick. Its working OK now.
Regards
John
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16670059
Woot.  Glad it works now.
0