?
Solved

Make ISO file via command line

Posted on 2006-04-29
11
Medium Priority
?
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Looking for a really simple program I can pass arguments to to make an ISO file, so like;-

makeiso d: c:\isoname.iso

where d: is the drive of my CD where the cd is, and c:\isoname.iso is the filename I want to be created.

Tony Cross
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:fuzzy_texan
fuzzy_texan earned 364 total points
ID: 16568573
1) miso.exe for Magic Iso Maker is a command line tool for creating iso's.
Now I know that Magic ISO is not a "really simple" program for doing this as the main program you install is a GUI - however you can create ISO's from the command line with miso.exe.

2) http://www.undisker.com/uhlp-cmdline.html

undisker.exe c d: c:\isoname.iso

c - create iso
d: - Drive of CD
c:\isoname.iso - location and filename of iso to be create

Hope those two help. There's a lot of options if you were running Linux too, but not worth posting since I'd assume you're running Windows by the "C:\" in your example.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:saragani
saragani earned 916 total points
ID: 16568581
Thats look promissing:

http://www.magiciso.com/download.htm


On version 4.2(build 93) they added: Adds command line utility (miso.exe) for creating, editing, extracting ISO file on Windows Console


I'm gonnatry it now and I'll tell you if it works fine soon
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
saragani earned 916 total points
ID: 16568605
Well, those are the command lines:



Usage: miso Imagefile [commands]

Commands:

 -f dir
 Set the working directory in ImageFile, Default: \ (Root)
 
-a file/folder
 Add files/folders into ImageFile
 
-x dir [wildcard]
 Extracting files and folders with subfolder from ImageFile to directory
 
-c foldername
 create new folder
 
-d wildcard
 Delete the files/folders
 
-l VolumeLabel
 Set volume label into image file
 
-aj
 Create Joliet Volume
 
-rj
 Remove Joliet Volume
 
-au
 Create UDF Volume
 
-ru
 Remove UDF Volume
 
-ar
 Create Rock Ridge Volume
 
-rr
 Remove Rock Ridge Volume
 
-ab BootFile
 Make bootable iso file
 
-rb
 Remove bootable information from ISO file
 
-l1
 ISO Level 1(DOS: Max. of 11 = 8+3 chars)
 
-l2
 ISO Level 2(Windows/Unix: Max. of 31 chars)
 
 
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:saragani
saragani earned 916 total points
ID: 16568643
Well,  Magic Iso Maker isn't the best thing..... UltraISO is much much better:

http://www.ezbsystems.com/ultraiso/history.htm


In order to create an Image of your disk, then just do:


ultraiso -copy g:\ e:\image.iso

Where g:\ is the drive you wanna copy and e:\image.iso is the destenation.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:fuzzy_texan
fuzzy_texan earned 364 total points
ID: 16568651
Both Ultra ISO and Unidisker you have to pay for. But both do the job.

Ultra ISO - $US29.95
Unidisker - UK29.95

What was wrong with MagicISO maker just out of interest?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:saragani
saragani earned 916 total points
ID: 16568695
Well, for some reason UltraISO created the image but it gave it a weird name (LG      DVD-ROM DRD8160B1e01.iso) and it put it on a different drive (It put it on the UltraISO directory)... It does the job, but I probably need to read it more deaply on how to use the switches/parameters


Anyway, the problem with MagicISO is that it doesn't create an image of a disk.... You need to create an image file, and if you want it to be bootable then you need to put a -ab parameter, and then you need to add files to it (at least as much as I understood from their help files).
You can't just tell it create a 1:1 copy of the disk (which is what he wants).

UltraISO can do this and much more (And I think that CloneCD or Alcohol 120 can also do an exact disk copy using a command line).

I think that MagicISO also costs money, so if I had to choose between UltraISO and MagicImage then I would choose UltraISO

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 360 total points
ID: 16568711
By the time I got around to finding & testing some solutions, others had already pitched in! LOL

Anyway I actually tested the following before posting. "M:" is the cd drive here

www.undisker.com/uhlp-cmdline.html    Undisker - a Disk Image Utility and ISO Extractor

undisker c m: c:\temp\big.iso

 where c=capture specified drive

Pro:
-successfully made a 430 Meg iso
Con:
-Trial nag screen appears every time
-The main program window needlessly opens up while the iso is made, and there's no option to turn this feature off

http://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso-iso-creator.htm     Using MagicISO as ISO creator

miso small.iso -a m:\*.*
 where a=add files

Pro:
-successfully made a 33 Meg iso
-runs without any nag screen or program window opening up

Con:
-trial version won't create the iso if specified files exceed 300Meg


Free programs that don't yet, but my later allow this:

http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/isorecorder.htm     ISO Recorder v 2
http://www.commandburner.com/docs.html                CommandBurner - free CD/DVD burning software
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:saragani
saragani earned 916 total points
ID: 16568733
But MagicISO doesn't create a 1:1 image!!! If you wanna create an image of Windows XP installation disk for example, then the image will not be bootable, and I'm not sure that adding the "add boot" option will make it start the setup when it boots.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 360 total points
ID: 16568773
Miso copies the directory & file structure 1:1 if you use the syntax I've shown

But I think miso is also capable of making a bootable CD; else, what's the -ab option for?

I could test it further, but after couple hours on this I need to get other work done.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:schalcraft
schalcraft earned 180 total points
ID: 16568789
Im always a fan of the freeware collection, and callrs nearly found it. CreateCD is the utility that sits behind ISO Recorder. Only downslide is that it requires XP or w2k3

http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/CreateCD.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cmiuc007
cmiuc007 earned 180 total points
ID: 16588605
Here are instructions on how to do for different programs (http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_write_iso_files_to_cd.htm)
0