?
Solved

Allow certain public IP addresses TOTAL access through IPCOP.

Posted on 2006-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello everyone,

I would like to configure, through the GUI, IPCOP to allow certain public IP addresses total access to one server.  I would rather not put that server on a DMZ zone, because I only want certain IP addresses to have access, all others should be subject to the firewall rules.

I am new to Linux, but can follow directions very well.  Will need explicit instructions.

Thanks.
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:wileavere
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16569498
Hi,

What distrotuion are you using?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 16575366
linux uses iptables as packetfilter firewall, usually
You simply need following rules:

iptables -I INPUT 1 -p tcp -s IP1 -j ACCEPT
iptables -I INPUT 1 -p tcp -s IP2 -j ACCEPT
# .. and so on ..

keep in mind that this assumes that your firewall is already configured to allow related output traffic, otherwise you also need

iptables -I OUTPUT 1 -p tcp -d IP1 -j ACCEPT
iptables -I OUTPUT 1 -p tcp -d IP2 -j ACCEPT

I guess that it is not easy to add such simple rules with a GUI :-/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16576864
Use Linux iptables.

BR Dushan
0