[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

restore winzip extarction password.

Posted on 2006-04-29
23
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have given a password from winzip file and i forgot my password. so if i need to extract files from my zip fie i need to provide the password. Is there any tool available to restore winzip password. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nyee84
  • 10
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 100 total points
ID: 16571112
Try pkzip

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 16573575
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YaakovS
ID: 16574819
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyee84
ID: 16578069
Which one is free? ???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YaakovS
ID: 16581744
 The link i provided is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyee84
ID: 16583205
Hi YaakovS,

I have downloaded fcrackzip-bin-win32-0.3.zip, 19641 bytes, 2006-01-26 11:08:40 and extracted and when i run the exe nothing happened. My workstation OS is windows XP and do i need to register dll file if any to make the program working, pls advice.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YaakovS
ID: 16592596
Sorry about that, you need to use it from the command prompt (just click start>run and type cmd) and use it from there, type "h" in that directory to get more info.

   Though here`s another couple that you can use (also free and they should be easier to use the only thing is that they require installation (you can always uninstall afterwards).


http://www.soft411.com/company/Softchitect/PicoZip-Recovery-Tool.htm


For this one they ask you for a registration number (whcih they supposedly send you for free (i didn't try that myself though).
http://www.soft411.com/company/FDRLab-Data-Recovery-Centre/TURBO-ZIP-CRACKER.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyee84
ID: 16593337
Hi Yakkov,

i have used Picozip to recover my lost  zip file password.

here is the result after brute-force method.

No passwords were recovered.

Total Time: 582.838 s
Total Passwords Tested: 14796506
Passwords Tested per Second: 25387

if i buy the software zippassword, will it solve the problem, pls advice.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YaakovS
ID: 16594938
   There`s a setting for how long of a password do you want it to try, by default i think it tries for a 4 characters, so maybe your password is longer then that and that`s why it didn`t find it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YaakovS
ID: 16601535
    I`m not sure if i was clear, but what i meant to say was that if the password you are trying to retrieve is longer then 4 characters then with the default settings it won`t find it (you just need to tell it look for more characters) also before you try buying software if this one doesn`t do it for you (i tested it before and worked fine for me) you probably should try the other link i gave you and just email them to send you a registration key (free).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyee84
ID: 16602691
i hv set the min length 4 and max 7 th and does this recovery will take weeks to complete! pLs advice
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
YaakovS earned 400 total points
ID: 16618985
 Well Regarding the amount of time that should vary based on what system your using, besides that i don`t know which of the two programs is faster, also you can try using a "dictionary attack" to try and retrieve your password. But if time is really important you may want to give this program a try, it`s not free (which is why i didn`t link to it right away) but there`s a free 30 day trial, though with the unregistered version it won`t check more the 10,000,000 passwords for you (by me it only took a few seconds to do so (it was "80% done").

http://www.1000files.com/Utilities/Security_and_Encryption/Visual_Zip_Password_Recovery_Processor_11388_Review.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyee84
ID: 16621063
I have tried your Visual Zip password recovery processor but it doest recovery my password. I set the min to 1 length and Max were 13, but it was showing my password might be above 13 charcter, but i am very sure that my password length is less than 8 character.

I have tried to run the Picozip recovery tool for 3 days, but after 3 days it give me some error and terminated automatically and my having a very good configuration also. (HP pavilion Notebook Pentium 4 2.0 ghz processor).

If i buy the  zip password(http://lastbit.com/zippsw/default.asp)for $35, will it make any difference? Does it give 100% guarantee that this tool can recover my password. Pls advice
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YaakovS
ID: 16623447
 Well before i take a look at the software, did you set it to check for numbers (and other special characters) also, because i just took a look at the default settings and by default it doesn`t.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyee84
ID: 16623681
I have check everthing, still shows me my passwords exceeds 19 character.


Analysing of file: C:\Documents and Settings\nye\Desktop\Myfile.zip
Charset is:
A..Z
a..z
0..9
!@#$...
Space
Minimal password length: 1
Maximal password length: 19
All files in archive was used.

Current mode: Automatic mode. Press Go and wait
passwords exceeds 19 character.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YaakovS
ID: 16623751
  Try clicking on Mode and changing it to Brute Force.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyee84
ID: 16635907
i have tried the brute force, and i tried to leave my notebook for  5 hours, when i came back software showing,

"User interupted the process" . I have tried the above action a couple of times. but still facing same mesaage.

If i buy software zip password , will it be the same?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YaakovS
ID: 16636028
That message "user interrupted process" i believe means that it won`t look further because it`s a unregistered version (which if that`s the case it obviously won`t recover the password for you (unless of course your using a registered version in which case then there must be a different reason for it), i don`t know why none of these programs worked for you (are you sure that`s it`s a winzip file?) But as for the one that you linked to, they have a money back guarantee - but only for Word and Excel files, so basically there`s no guarantee that you`ll get better results using their software (i don`t see why you would).

http://lastbit.com/register.asp?src=zip
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16641069
Did you try pkzip?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyee84
ID: 16645229
Hi Yaakov,

I tried all the software you have instructed me to use, it doesnt workout for my case. If i send the zip file to your email adress,will u able to recove the password. This files contains my vb program sorcecode, no confidential informatios are there. Kindly advice
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YaakovS
ID: 16645325
  I would have no problem trying (no guarantees obviously) but i`m not sure if that`s allowed according to the rules.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi99
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyee84
ID: 16667159
I have tried one software Advanced Archive Password History, and selected the plain text attack since i got one file which i copied in my hardisk before encrpted using winzip. The software shows me a message after 10 mins that password found and need to buy the full version becuase of the password lenth which wont support in evaluation software.

They extracted one file from my password protected files.

Is there any software will provide plain text winzip password for free, regardless of password length.???
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyee84
ID: 16676268
Hi All ,

i bought the zippassword software and by plain text attack i was managed to decrypt my file. Thanks alot for alll the inputs on this issue.
0