?
Solved

Event ID 7000 MSSQLSERVER

Posted on 2006-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
2,787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My MSSQLSERVER is refusing to start - I'm getting event ID 7000. I did some research on Microsoft.com and they inidcate it is due to a bad path in the service.

Does anyone know the rigth path?

Right now it is set to D:\program files\MSSQL\BINN\sqlservr.exe

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:ainselyb
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16570542
It could be installed wherever you want it!...but the above path looks a bit dodgy! (ish). My path is:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\bin\sqlserver.exe

Try

cd "C:\Program Files"

etc and see how far down the directory tree you can go. Then dir to find the next directory or the binary name.

HTH:)

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
captjjt earned 1500 total points
ID: 16572723
Check the service account.

Start > Run > Services.msc

Check the credentials the sql server service is using to start and make sure that account has priveleges on your path:
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\bin\sqlserver.exe"

may change the credentials to administrator just to test it but don't leave it that way.

if it starts, that's your problem. create a sql service account with adequate permissions
0