?
Solved

New 64bit motherboard yields NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller prob in device mgr.

Posted on 2006-04-29
10
Medium Priority
?
3,701 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Driver version is 4.4.2
No internet access, connected directly to a known good DSL modem connectrion.

Right click on My Networking Connections displays nothing in the window.

All motherboard drivers installed.

All the King's horses & all the King's men on NVIDIA's site are no help. Didn't like the 32bit drivers, had to roll them back. A beta 64bit platform set of drivers wouldn't even install, and a 64bit nForce Networking Driver v5.04 asks to Right-Click on Other PCI Bridge Device in Device Mgr, when no such animal exists, although there are several bridges that say:
PCI standard host CPU bridge and
PCI standard PCI-to_PCI bridge

MB is an ECS nFORCE3-A
PS: can't even find this board on ECS website

Edit: I put in an ethernet card, disable onboard Lan in the BIOS, and the internet is back! Bad mobo?
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainPickard
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 16570009
What operating system are you using?  Even if this is a 64-bit MB, unless you're running Windows XP Pro x64 Edition or Windows 2003 Server x64 you would STILL use the 32-bit drivers.

I'd say the problem is that you don't have the drivers for the network adapter on the MB.  But if ECS doesn't even list this then it's going to be tough going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaptainPickard
ID: 16570370
XP Pro I'm running...they have a publicly available 64bit version?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16570405
Yes, the x64-bit edition of XP has been released for some months now.  I don't think you can buy it in a retail package but you can get OEM versions from many sources.  Of course you must purchase some piece of hardware to make that legal but that is not usually a problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CKWT
CKWT earned 1000 total points
ID: 16571421
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RiDo78
RiDo78 earned 400 total points
ID: 16574554
"XP Pro I'm running...they have a publicly available 64bit version?"
Press the windows-key and read what's written on the left-side of the startmenu. If it says:
"Windows XP Professional" -- you're running the normal 32bit Windows version
"Windows XP Professional x64 Edition" -- you're running the 64bit version.

As the 64bit drivers are NOT compatible with 32bit Windows and vice versa, you should ensure that you've got the correct drivers. As jhance already said, it does not matter how many bit's your CPU and mobo are; the windows version matters.

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 16574979
your problem is likely the 64 bit windows.  Hell, Vista cant even detect an NVidia network card, what hope does 64 bit windows have of being capable?  Go to the original 32 bit windows, it has flawless detect of NVIDIA cards, and wait for thess stupid MS morons to wake up to the need to support the best and most popular NS-VGA cards out there.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RiDo78
RiDo78 earned 400 total points
ID: 16576140
@Scrathcyboy: I'm running fine with XP Pro x64 and the Nvidia Nforce Gb Network adapter (Asus A8N-E). It runs at full speed.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CKWT earned 1000 total points
ID: 16577711
I have a K8N Neo2 Platinum, I had the same problem... My video card I had to install manually, but I think it's both Nvidia and Windows, I wouldn't blame 100% to windows. The Network Cards worksfine with Windows 32bt and x64.
I have a NX6200.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaptainPickard
ID: 16614402
Found the problem. Apparently the installation drivers were bad on the mobo CD. After trying 2 identical ECS boards I gave up and got an ASUS K8N. Same NVIDIA 3 boardware, proper drivers, ten times better board, problem solved.
Although question not directly answered, points awarded for most valuable future reference help, thanks to all!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16617183
"ASUS K8N. Same NVIDIA 3 boardware, proper drivers, ten times better board, problem solved."

Excellent choice, you will be happy, but watch which SATA drives you use, WDs can be incompatible with it at times.  Good luck
0