[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using KNOPPIX just to surf online? Is it secure?

Posted on 2006-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
1. Also, about security, what are the benefits of KNOPPIX security wise if I just want to go surf the Internet? It doesnt leave traces or anything in the cache? I think thats what I heard...But I want to confirm this. I heard from somebody that if you load KNOPPIX CD just browse the Internet, is more secure? I heard it doesnt leave any cache or cookie traces one after ejecting KNOPPIX...

2. Now the how to use part of KNOPPIX....

Suppose I have Windows 2000, And I load Knoppix CD into the CD drive and it boots up, then everytime I have to set my Internet connection up everytime I load the Knoppix CD just to surf the net?? If thats the case, than thats a hassle. But its more secure though.Thats what I like about it..And If I dont want the KNOPPIX CD anymore running in the CD drive, how can I eject it or shut the PC down if I dont want to go back to Windows again? Or, if I want to go back to Windows, then how will I eject the CD and then go back to Windows again? Do I need to eject the KNOPPIX CD before rebooting back into Windows or what?

And what if I want to shutdown the computer completely? Should i just eject the CD first and then shutdown? Is there a shutdown command in KNOPPIX? If there is, should I do the command AND then eject the CD right away and the PC will turn off?

0
Comment
Question by:slajoh01
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 672 total points
ID: 16570587
When you use knoppix your pc is reading files from the cdrom and from a ramdrive. Data is also written to the ramdrive. A ramdrive is a virtual harddisk created from your physical memory (ram). All the data in ram is lost whenever your pc is shutdown or reboots. In other words no traces of your internet use are saved. And you cant save data on a cdrom so knoppix cant store any traces there either. As for your second question, knoppix can read a configuration file from a floppy drive or a disk drive on your pc - have a look at the knoppix faq -
http://www.knoppix.net/wiki/Knoppix_FAQ
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:yurisk
yurisk earned 664 total points
ID: 16571343
To return back to windows:
type on the command line in Knoppix terminal: #init 6
or:  #reboot now
it will reboot the PC , when PC starts to boot you have about 1 min
to push the eject button on the cd-rom drive and pull out the disk.

To shut down PC :
#init 0  
or:
#shutdown now
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dushan De Silva
Dushan De Silva earned 664 total points
ID: 16576842
If you want to "play" to familiarize yourself check thse out:

www.knoppix.org (boot off cd - no installing!)
www.knoppix-std.org (Knoppix Security Tools Distribution)

The good part is that these all ready have the drivers loaded - the tools are all ready loaded. You can use a regular Microsoft workstation to boot of cd - and play with these. It's great. It will get you used to the file structure - to the command syntax, and will get your feet wet.

I'm all about being cheap and not having to pay for things, so that is the avenue that I would go down before purchasing anything. That, and it gets you hands on training vs. cbt's or online classes that walk through in a "vacuum" sort of approach.

Hope this helps!
0