Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hacking a WAP to avoid a reset

Posted on 2006-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hacking a WAP to avoid a reset

There is a WAP that I did not setup that is password protected.  I need to add a wireless device to the network, but there are other wireless items on the WAP that I do not want to reconfigure.

Is there a program to hack the password of a Linksys or Netgear WAP?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:agurcsik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16569888
Greetings agurcsik,

>>There is a WAP that I did not setup that is password protected
Why don't you ask who made it, and finish the story?

Please note by doing so you are violating the EE Policy, Read this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi100

Good Luck!

Naser
0
 

Author Comment

by:agurcsik
ID: 16570076
The WAP was setup by the previous computer consultants and no one has the password onsite.  I'm trying to save myself a lot of time and my customers money.  This isn't a valid question in the security topic?  Gimme a break.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
maninblac1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16570422
This is the quick and simple answer.  You're not saving time or money trying to get around the password.  Unless you have about 100 users on this network you will not generate enough network traffic to sniff enough network packets to make it worth your wild.  WAP is harder to decrypt in with my knowlegde.  It is best to hard reset the router and resetup all the network, you simply will waste more time by trying to crack the key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agurcsik
ID: 16570596
I'll just reset it and straighten it out.  Thanks.
0