?
Solved

Should I upgrade XP Pro SP2 to SP3?

Posted on 2006-04-29
20
Medium Priority
?
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-13
Hi Everyone:

        I have heard there is a SP3 update available for Windows XP Pro.  I currently have SP2 and everything is working fine.  However, are there any advantages to upgrading to SP3?

        Any thoughts or suggestions to this question will be appreciated.  I look forward to hearing from everyone regarding this post.

        Thanks

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 800 total points
ID: 16570366
There is no sp3 as of yet.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 16570373
Greetings, George !

No SP3 for Windows XP, as venom said.  You may be hearing about Windows Vista, the next version of Windows. Windows Vista is scheduled out January 2007.  So, I double if there will be a XP SP3.


Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 16570386
Hi Everyone:

      Thanks so much for the followups.  Will Windows Vista have some nice advantages to it?

       George
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 600 total points
ID: 16570390
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:venom96737
venom96737 earned 800 total points
ID: 16570392
Just like any other windows update here you can see the features here http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvista/features/default.mspx but dont let microsoft fool you it will probably be real buggy for about the first 6 months.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 600 total points
ID: 16570397
More information:

http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/newsroom/winxp/VistaBeta1FS.mspx
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Vista
http://www.winsupersite.com/reviews/winvista_beta1_01.asp

Whatever you decide, it is quite certain that when it arrives, none of us will be able to escape from it!!!
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 16570401
>> Thanks so much for the followups.  Will Windows Vista have some nice advantages to it?

One new feature that Windows Vista has is Internet Explorer 7, which has tab browsing and more security features.  You can actually download, install and try IE7 now.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/default.mspx

It's buggy and will hide IE6.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 600 total points
ID: 16570416
The thing to watch for is that magic word "BETA".
It means that you are being used by Microsoft as an unpaid researcher to quality test their products.
So it's "Internet Explorer 7 beta 2" and "Windows Defender beta 2".
As a general rule, if it says "beta", that means your best course of action is to wait and watch for at least 6 months while all the most obvious bugs get straightened out.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16570809
Check the following link and download the text file, You'll see the hotfixes includes what so called the SP3 or Win Vista..
http://rapidshare.de/files/19233964/Service_Pack_3.txt.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16571121
Vista will require the latest MB and CPU. In fact Microsoft is busy designing a program to check if Vista will work on one's machine.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16597605
George, do you have enough comments?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16597967
I read an article recently that Microsoft will not even consider Service Pack three until Vista comes out, even at that point SP3 may not come out. I rather expect small changes will be made available.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16614670
GMartin,

Has this discussion been of use to you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 16619050
Hi Everyone:

       First, I want to apologize for the lengthy delay in getting back to this post.  Personally, I found each comment informative and interesting to read.  I especially appreciate venom96737's initial comment which corrected my misconception of a SP3 being available for XP.  And, I want to further add my appreciation for the resourceful links in addition to future tips of approaching Windows Vista when it comes out in January 2007.  Of course, I agree that whenever any Microsoft operating system comes out, there are imperfections which have to be worked out as is self-evident with SP1 and SP2 updates in additon to the large number of hotfixes available for download to correct some technical fallacies.

         Once again, many thanks everyone for your partipation in this post.  As always, I learned a great deal here.

         George
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gramel77
ID: 21515779
What do you call this?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=68c48dad-bc34-40be-8d85-6bb4f56f5110&displaylang=en

Calls it: Windows XP Service Pack 3 Overview (KB93692)

I"m getting a Critical Update for the above on my XP Pro PC
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 21519328
gramel77,

 "What do you call this?..."  I'd call it almost exactly two years later. That's a loooooooong time when it comes to computer technology...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KajunKevin
ID: 21526020
XP SP3 is now available
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 21528875
Right.  Thanks for clearing that up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gramel77
ID: 21558384
It's still a valid question, mr photropic.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 21558479
Right.  Thanks for clearing THAT up...
0