?
Solved

USB external drive innacessable after using Ghost 2003

Posted on 2006-04-29
10
Medium Priority
?
1,301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I was performing a back-up from my main drive to an external USB drive using Norton Ghost 2003 in DOS. After waiting 2.5 hours for the back-up, I tried to access the file on the destination drive but got a message saying the drive is inaccessable and a file was possibly corrupted.
I would be very interested to know if I am able to gain access to this drive again. I tried to do a repair through XP but this wasnt possible.
I really dont want to re-format and lose the contents of this drive.

I would be extemely grateful for any help with this.

Thanking You

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Brakers
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dclive
ID: 16570697
Why don't you describe exactly what you did first?

For example, if you formatted the external (backup) drive as FAT32, and your Ghost process works in DOS, and you used Ghost to make 2GB (each) image files of your original hard drive, that would work perfectly.  If you ghosted the hard drive from one drive to the other (rather than putting the original hard drive into a few .GHO files on the destination drive) than you wouldn't be able to access the destination drive (which, assumedly, would be NTFS at that point) from within DOS.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Brakers
ID: 16570712
Hi and thanks

As far as I can recall, the USB drive was in NTFS format. I opened Ghost and selected the Backup option. Then I selected a file location on the USB drive in My Documents and copied the contents of my Main hard drive to this location.

Does this mean I will not be able to access the USB drive?

I would be grateful for your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dclive
ID: 16570731
I can't parse your question.  Please detail exactly what you did.  Include the file options you chose.  

DOS can't write to or get directories (natively) on an NTFS volume.  Yes, you can back up an NTFS volume from DOS (Ghost just reads the entire disk) but you can't write to an NTFS volume from within DOS unless you do a disk-to-disk copy.  Yet you said you did a disk-to-file (ie disk to .GHO file) copy, and you wouldn't be able to do that if the USB disk was NTFS.

"Selected a file location on the USB drive in My Documents and copied the contents" -- is the part I can't parse.  What in the world does this mean?  Typically either A) you'll ghost to .GHO files, and store those files somewhere on a FAT32 volume (say, the root of the drive), or B) you'll ghost the entire hard drive, and then you'd have an exact copy of the source HDD "on" the destination HDD, and it would be fully bootable (if you moved it inside of your computer, etc.), and so forth.

Again, more details, please.  Are you sure you're doing this in DOS?  If you're in a WinPE environment, you'd be able to write to NTFS without issue, and then you could save .GHO files to any location on the NTFS drive.  

Clarify if you're doing a .GHO image to file copy, or a disk to disk copy.    
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Brakers
ID: 16570767
Hi
Sorry about my bad description of this. To tell the truth it was the first time i did this and I didnt write down the file name but I think from memory it was a.gho image and I am sure I didnt do a disk to disk copy. I did use the "Backup" option, and copied the whole of my C drive to the file I mentioned. I know that I had to re-start my computer and there is a message that says something like "start this computer in DOS" .  I selected this option then a screen with the source and destination were shown along with a progress bar.  I hope this is a bit more for you to go on and appologies for my lack of knowledge in this area.

Regards

Paul
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dclive
ID: 16570788
Then just look on the destination USB drive, find the .GHO files, and those are your backup files.  They should be 2GB in size, multiple files, and taken together, they'll let you restore your internal disk to the way it was when you ran ghost.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Brakers
ID: 16570815
Thanks but the the problem is, I cant access the USB drive at all to look the file. If I click on the drives icon all i get is the following error message:

G:\ is not accessible
The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable


Thanks

Paul
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16570936
1) You may have chosen the wrong options in Ghost.
Normally tou would do a Partion to image .
If you use a newer version of Ghost ( v 8 and up ) it is indeed able to write to NTFS file systems.

I would test the external drive in a different machine for a start.

If it is still bad, you have a choice
Use a repair program to try to recover the data, or wipe it and try again.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16570942
Well one these might help (Crazyone's famous list)

Take look at these.

FREE TOOLS

PC INSPECTOR
recovery/UK/welcome.htm" target="_blank" onclick="return openNew(this.href);">http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html
-------------------------------

NOT FREE

EasyRecovery DataRecovery is a simple, yet powerful tool that recovers data that is lost, inaccessible or deleted. It's the ultimate do-it-yourself solution for nearly all causes of data loss (except physical hardware or system problems) where your hard drive and system are fully functional.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only.

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows. is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://www.executive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you needit takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

Fast File Recovery
http://savemyfiles.com/fastfile.htm
A definite must for the PC guru! It will allow the user to perform all data recovery tasks associated with disks which are not physically damaged.


File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.

FinalData Data Recovery
http://www1.finaldata.com/
FinalData Data Recovery Solution will recover files that have been lost by   quick formatting, FDISK, FAT damage, MBR damage or directory   destruction. It recovers data from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, and EXT2, EXT3.

------------------------------------
Or Data Recovery Services

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.

or

FLAT RATE DATA RECOVERY PRICING INCLUDES!
http://www.i-t-s.com/datarec/datarec_pricing.htm

or

Total Recall
http://www.recallusa.com/
Our recovery and forensic technology is used by support and call centers as well as data recovery providers world-wide.

ESS Data Recovery
http://www.savemyfiles.com/
ESS Data Recovery, Inc. has been removing barriers in the data recovery and computer forensics market ever since its inception
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dclive earned 1000 total points
ID: 16570960
Assuming you only have your backup data on the USB drive, just reformat it with FAT32 (you may need multiple 32GB partitions) and then reboot into Ghost/DOS and redo the Ghost operation.  

Be sure to back up the entire drive into Ghost files.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16570989
I agreed with SysExperts. Please just follow his recommends.
0