[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ls command

Posted on 2006-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,052 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
In UNIX
  it says  ls -c command list files by inode modification time. I know inode will be created only when file is created. So does this mean that this command would list the files in the order they are created ? What is the default order in which it would display the file the regular ls command ?

Thanks
Koppcha
0
Comment
Question by:koppcha
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 16570625
The regular ls command lists the files in alphabetical order.

I normally use ls -lat which gives the output in order of time.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 80 total points
ID: 16570869
As the file creation time is not stored in Unix, there's no way you can easily tell for sure.

inodes change if you chmod a file for example, so that would effect the sort order of 'ls -c'
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 120 total points
ID: 16571273
    The time-related fields of struct stat are as follows:

     st_atime     Time when file data last accessed.  Changed by the mknod(2),
                  utimes(2) and read(2) system calls.

     st_mtime     Time when file data last modified.  Changed by the mknod(2),
                  utimes(2) and write(2) system calls.

     st_ctime     Time when file status was last changed (inode data modifica-
                  tion).  Changed by the chmod(2), chown(2), link(2),
                  mknod(2), rename(2), unlink(2), utimes(2) and write(2) sys-
                  tem calls.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:root_start
ID: 16650079
Hi koppcha,

There is one way to order the files by they last update date and time and you can do this with the following command: "ls -lrt" or you can use the following to do this by creation time: ls -lrc

I hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 16653299
root_start.

Please read previous comments explaining why Unix has no creation time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:root_start
ID: 16653432
So, koppcha can use: "ls -lrt" that lists from last update time. =0)
0