?
Solved

Architecture

Posted on 2006-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Which type of architecture would be the best for a small company over all.
Needs a little growing room.
Has four seperate rooms.
Token Ring
100 Base T Switch

Thankyou for your help

0
Comment
Question by:endo52
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 300 total points
ID: 16570640
By architecture are you referring to token ring vs Ethernet (100 Base T) ? If so definitely go with Ethernet, most businesses are currently running Ethernet and equipment is much easier to locate and purchase, as well as configure and troubleshoot. It is pretty much the standard these days.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 200 total points
ID: 16570641
Hi endo52,

token ring is fairly old and mostly obsolete these days, all you need to look at is ethernet

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16570673
thanks

n good morning Rob
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16570905
Thanks  endo52.
--Rob

n good night James <G>
0