[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OracleDBConsoleorcl service not starting

Posted on 2006-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,577 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

Hello there,

I have this problem with my oracle 10g.it worked fine for some days.now the service does not start on its on,even though i have mentioned in the services to start automatic.now i have to go to the service panel in admin panel to start.but when i try to  start OracleDBConsoleorcl service its not starting  and giving following message

"Windows could not start OracleDbconsoleorcl on Local Computer. Error 3: The system cannot find the path specified"

cheers
zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 16571269
Is that a laptop?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 16571321

yes
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16573584
did you log in as the user which you use to install 10g?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
paquicuba earned 500 total points
ID: 16574141
The installation of a loopback adapter should fix that problem.

Please go to: http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/html/B10130_02/reqs.htm#BABDJJFF

Follow the steps an post the result.

If you have any questions installing it, just ask.

** Note that you don't need a domain in order to install it.

See this thread for more: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_21417083.html?query=loopback+adapter+dbconsole&topics=43
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 16575111

when i change the host in listener.ora and tnsnames.ora to localhost it does not work.how can change the host to localhost.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 16587859
You don't need to change it to LOCALHOST. I have a laptop and I'm using my laptop's name.
0