[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

problem with password boxes

Posted on 2006-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a strange problem which I suspect might be a virus or hacking attempt but SAV and antispyware do not detect it

Whenever I explore C:\Documents and settings  I get a series of pop up boxes asking for my passwords on various user names.
These are standard windows password pop up boxes for things like access to my web spaces and msn passports - as time goes on I get more and more pop up boxes for each user name - so now when I go into explore this area I can get anything up to 40 or more pop up boxes - of course I cancel each one and they stop eventually but it is becoming really annoying.  I do have screen shots of a couple if anyone wants to give me their email addy but they are pretty standard boxes like the ones that come up when I want to open a website in Front Page.

I have no idea where to look to cure this problem - any ideas would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:gbswales
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16571981
Hi gbswales,

looks very much like malware

www.ewido.net and download the program - its hihgly regarded here - see how you go

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16572659
Greetings, gbswales !

1. If you have Windows Messenger Service, disable it.  The Messenger is the source of popups and virus.

http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/docs/messagepopup/

2. Run Use Ewido in Safe Mode.

Disable System Restore, as mailware can hide in the System Restore files.  Delete Temp files and Temporary Internet Files.

3. If still no joy, download HijackThis

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html

Run the program and you will find many entries. Most are OK. Post the log at http://www.hijackthis.de/, click Analyze, Save, and post a link to the save analysis here.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16577643
Try to use sygate kind of a firewall. And block unnecessary programs.

BR Dushan
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbswales
ID: 16578482
sorry War1 - i meant to accept both answers but it only allowed me to accept one - the programme at www.ewido.net looks like a good product and I may well register it.  I aleady had windows messeging turned off but this did lead me to another idea of turning off the system restore feature. (the only time I ever tried a system restore it failed , so not much point in keeping it on.)

I think the problem has gone now but if it happens again I will try and follow the hijackthis route

thanks to all
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16578529
To accept more than one comment, you need to click on the Split Points link at the bottom of the page.
0