[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Viewer Invalid Directory

Posted on 2006-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I have a client pc running xp with sp2. Application was developed using VB6 and the reports were designed using crystal reports 8.5.

I have not developed any of the reports or the vb application. All I want to do is run the application and view the various reports. I can preview but when I try and export selecting excel I get an error say that Crystal Report Viewer "Invalid Directory"

I have installed all the U2 dlls and crviewer into windows  system 32. Can someone please tell me what dll is still required as this is so fraustrating. I have spent over three days trying to get this to work. The pc I am using is a test one which I want to take a snapshot of for winstall.

Thanks very much
0
Comment
Question by:MOTO4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16573433
What directory are you trying to write to?

Crystal 8.5 will have some trouble with XP SP2.  Not sure what the prblems are but Crystal recommended not going to SP2 for all versions of Crystal until they resolved the issues.  They have dropped support for CR8.5 and didn't address XP.

Did you register the dlls?

What edition of Crystal do you have?

This may help with the required foles
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2008905.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1500 total points
ID: 16576813
You can also try using the free filemon utility ( http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Filemon.html ) to determine what file is trying to be located.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOTO4
ID: 16596459
Thank you with the help of filemon I have now managed to get my application working correctly. Some of the dlls need to be updated to version 8.5
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 16597221
Glad to help.
0