[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

16x16 v 32x32 pixel icon (.ico)

Posted on 2006-04-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi Expert,

For a Delphi application, I created a 16x16 pixels icon (.ico). One of 32x32 would be reduced to 16x16 automatically and all detail would get lost then. However, when the application runs and while switching between programs (on Windows XP) using ALT+Tab, so that the running programs' icons are shown, the 16x16 one of my application is automatically turned into a 32x32 one, which doesn't look good at all either, especially not between the other ones which are perfectly sharp and 32x32 pixel icons *not* converted from 16x16. How do they do that?

Any ideas?

Thank you!
Ron dW
0
Comment
Question by:Ron_de_Weijze
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 16572811
mmm... have never noticed that... where did you put the icon?
on the project options, application?

how about on the actual Form (icon property), that's probably the one that shows up when "Alt-tabbing"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron_de_Weijze
ID: 16572887
Indeed on the project options, application. Putting it on the Form's icon property doesn't make a difference unfortunately.

-R
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 16573371
it's pretty simple actualy. the icon you give to your application must contain 2 icons (this is called a multi layer  or multi page icon or something like that). now the first icon must be 16x16 and the second one 32x32 (some even argue on 64x64, but I am not sure if that is supposed to be the 3rd icon or not)
anyway, when the application is shown in a thumnail or in any place where a small icon is needed, then the first icon is used regardless of it's size. If there is a need for a big icon (like a desktop shortcut) then the second icon is used regardless of size, if there is one)
most icon editors these days know how ot handle this sort of icon types. I usually made them using visual studio at work ;)

hope this clears the fog a bit :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron_de_Weijze
ID: 16573390
Thanks Ciuly, that surely clarifies, but where do I put both icons? In the Project Options - Application Settings, there is only room for *one* "Load Icon...".

-R
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 600 total points
ID: 16573933
it seems to me that it didn't clarified it :P
one icon (one file) can hold several icons (images): http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=multipage+icons&btnG=Google+Search
take your pick for the program to use.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Slick812
Slick812 earned 400 total points
ID: 16574092
hello Ron_de_Weijze , , The windows system will get an Icon from a program's resource icon file, it will pick an icon from that icon file, that best fits the system's  bit-count and pixel size (like 32 bit, 48x48 for windows XP) for the icon display, , , So microsoft recomends that all Icon files have 3 icons sizes in 3 different bit depths, , the 3 sizes are , , 16x16, 32x32 and 48x48, ,  the 3 recomended bit counts are , ,  4-Bit, 8-Bit, and 32-Bit . . . . An Icon file can have many separate single Icons in it, , But a program should have at least a 16x16 and 32x32 4-Bit icons in the resource file. . .So your question - "but where do I put both icons?"  , , you place them in ONE icon file, you should get an Icon editor and build your muti-icons, or you can do it with a delphi program you make to do it, but that is more difficult
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 16574475
I'd like to recomment Axialis IconWorkShop :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron_de_Weijze
ID: 16574514
Thank you Ciuly and Slick, I had not heard about multipage icons and icon files. I suppose there is my answer and I will have to deal with it a bit later when I have time. So for now I will split the points.
0