[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I import multiple VCARD file into MS Outlook 2003 at one time?

Posted on 2006-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I try to keep things synced between my home computer and my laptop. I do this rather archaecly by importing and exporting VCARD files back and forth when I make changes to them.

Question 1. When i go to import, say 5 VCARDS, I have to do it one at a time. Outlook will not allow you shift/left click and copy all files at one time. It seems you have to import one at a time.

Question 2. When it does import them it does not save them with the same "File as" sequence as they were but switches it a standard save sequnce. Ex. VCAD was titled and saved in Outlook as Bob Wilson. When exported and imported as a VCARD file to my laptop ir files it as Wilson, Bob. I have to then go back manually and "find", open and them change the "File as" title back to the way I had it when I exported it.  
0
Comment
Question by:GY58
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcsa_2003
ID: 16572558
Hi,
try this software http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/marketplace/EM010988081033.aspx
but is not a solution but maybe will help

Regards
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16572595
Greetings, GY58 !

There is no way natively within Outlook 2003 to import multiple VCards at same time.  You can use this addin to import multiple VCards
http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/VCard-Converter.asp

I am not sure how it handles the name.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16572611
Hi GY58,

I'm confident I can do this with a bit of scripting, if that's an option.

Cheers!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 16572881
On the name issue, I would check the configuration of the name option on your laptop and server are the same.  I don't have access to Outlook here to check; but it seems you have a choice to set in configuration if you want first name first or last name first.  Your server probably just sets the name as on the file transmitted to it.  So, if you want last name first (Doe, John) on your laptop it should also appear as last name first in your address book on you laptop.

I am not positive of this but it would be worth verifying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GY58
ID: 16573481
OK. I don't think that that is the case because it reverts back to listing the name as a default wheather I am exporting VCARD file from home computer and importing on laptop or exporting VCARD file from laptop and importing on home computer. I will check some sort of set configurations within outlook though. I never found any solutions there before.
Thanks, GY58
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16573997
GY58, did you check the Addin that proposed above?  

http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/VCard-Converter.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:GY58
ID: 16574009
Briefly, I will check it out.
0