Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

connection prevention

Posted on 2006-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
how do I prevent my wireless pc's from connecting to other wireless networks and have them only connect to my network?
0
Comment
Question by:rcantu830
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aba3000 earned 336 total points
ID: 16572746
Hi

Please look here: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/cableguy/cg1102.mspx

Basically, configure your wireless network, and after this, go to the connection properties of your wireless adpter and and uncheck 'connect when this network is in range'. Check the link for more info.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 332 total points
ID: 16573372
Number of ways really.

Inside the wireless adapter settings you an configure the security settings such as WEP or WPA. Set this up on your wireless router to start with and put the same security key into your laptops/wireless devices.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 332 total points
ID: 16574156
Hi rcantu830,

if you are in a domain environment you can use the wireless policy to set which network the machine can connect to

Cheers!
0