?
Solved

Postfix 451 Server Configuration Error

Posted on 2006-04-30
15
Medium Priority
?
1,892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I try to test my server from an outside email address, I get the following error in the log file:

Apr 29 22:01:57 server postfix/smtpd[26682]: NOQUEUE: reject: RCPT from web36405.mail.mud.yahoo.com[209.191.85.140]: 451 Server configuration error; from=<symon_pure@yahoo.com> to=<symon@symonwebdeveloping.com> proto=SMTP helo=<web36405.mail.mud.yahoo.com>

It's driving me crazy and i'm puling my hair over it... Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:symonwebdeveloping
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16572793
Hi,

Have you set it so you can connect to it outside your network to send emails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:symonwebdeveloping
ID: 16573681
Well, it sends e-mail, but not the other way around... I'm pretty sure it conncects from outside IP's, because it lets it connect, and only rejects the conncection after the RCPT. I have no idea what's going on...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16573711
What distrobution you using? I have a feeling you have not told postfix what is allowed to send emails
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 16573870
> Well, it sends e-mail, but not the other way around... I'm pretty sure it conncects from outside IP's, because it lets it connect, and only rejects the conncection after
> the RCPT. I have no idea what's going on...

That it delays until after RCPT is normal... Unless I remember wrong, the default is to delay until then because there exists MTAs that will not honour rejections before that.

The reason for the rejection (your error, in actuality) is mentioned in the warning logged just prior to the reject log entry you qouted above. If you have split logfiles for mail, it is found in the warnings file (example: on a Mandriva system you'd find it in /var/log/mail/warnings). Look at that and correct your error (might be a simple typo in main.cf) and all should be well. If you cannot make heads or tails of it, post t here and we'll try to help you with that.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:symonwebdeveloping
ID: 16573910
Ok, so i'm guessing it WAS a typo, and i changed "permit_mynetwork" to "permit_mynetworks" (the way it should be???). Now, my line reads:
"smtpd_recipient_restrictions = permit_mynetworks,check_relay_domains"

After I made the change, it gave me the 554 error instead (relay access denied).
Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 16573934
Yep, thats it.

Now you're falling afoul of the simple rule that postfix will only relay to hosts mentioned in mynetworks, or similar ("trusted" hosts)... So check that that setting is correct. Do you relay to some other host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:symonwebdeveloping
ID: 16573992
Well, I don't need to relay to anyone, the user i'm mailing to is on the same server as the postfix server itself. It just won't allow the yahoo daemom, or anyone else for that matter, to connect or something... (I don't know if that made any sense, but i'll check my "my_networks" parameter)
0
 

Author Comment

by:symonwebdeveloping
ID: 16574687
I checked the "mynetworks" parameter, and it seems that I don't have one... The only ones there are the defaults that are commented out:

#mynetworks = 168.100.189.0/28, 127.0.0.0/8
#mynetworks = $config_directory/mynetworks
#mynetworks = hash:/etc/postfix/network_table
#mynetworks = 192.168.1.1/28, 67.168.122.163

I haven't the slightest idea where to start... Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 16576351
Do a
postconf | grep mynet | less -e
to see what relies on it, and what it is set to in the running instance of the postfix server(-s, since postfix is split over several interracting daemon processes).

The default setting _should_ make the host and perhaps even the entire subnet the host is on trusted. This seems to not be the case.

Yous should have a very well commented main.cf.dist (or perhaps that is your main.cf) that explains the options in great detail... See http://www.postfix.org/BASIC_CONFIGURATION_README.html#relay_from for more details.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16580896
what do the following have for values
mydomain
myhostname
mydestination
relay_domains

even if someone connects directly to your server and doesn't have relay ability, postfix should still accept mail for anything matching a parameter of the mydestination variable, unless you changed that behavior of course.
is symonwebdeveloping.com one of those values
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 16581237
> even if someone connects directly to your server and doesn't have
> relay ability, postfix should still accept mail for anything matching a
> parameter of the mydestination variable,
Of course, .... and not:-). ... That is: not if the local machine/ip isn't trusted... And that would indeed be rejected at RCPT, and not before. Which would fit in ...
> unless you changed that behavior of course.
... in all likelihood:).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:symonwebdeveloping
ID: 16581931
Ok so:

relay_domains = $mydestination
mydestination = $myhostname, localhost.$mydomain
myhostname = server.symonwebdeveloping.com
mydomain = symonwebdeveloping.com
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16582044
change mydestination to this
mydestination = $myhostname, $mydomain, localhost.$mydomain
0
 

Author Comment

by:symonwebdeveloping
ID: 16582079
Thank you VERY much, you have no idea how long I've been staring at my main.cf looking for the error!!! Sometimes, I guess, you need someone else to point out your mistakes when your eyes are bloodshot... Thank you very much!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16582298
glad I could help
0