[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I view video which is running on another computer in my network?

Posted on 2006-04-30
13
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Using RDP the video doesn't work well.
Can I configure it ?
Can I use another software which will let me do that?
0
Comment
Question by:noam_dz
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 1400 total points
ID: 16572878
RDP is NOT the way that you want to watch video.

If you have the filename in a share, then it is better to have you access the file that way rather than tax RDP when connecting.

For example

\\servername\media\YOURMEDIAVIDEOFILE.wmv (OR .qt/.rm/mpeg)

and user Windows Media Player or similar to display your file.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16572966
I have 100MB Network Infrasturucture
 
I heard that the RDP screen "refresh rate" is slower than that of a local media file playing in media player.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16572972
\\servername\media\YOURMEDIAVIDEOFILE.wmv
 
Is not an option.

Some other software then RDP might help.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1400 total points
ID: 16573535
"I heard that the RDP screen "refresh rate" is slower than that of a local media file playing in media player."

it's not the refresh rate.. its' the redrawing of the screen and how fast the hosting computer can pump out the data stream.  RDP is the fastest you're going to get.

What is the overall purpose of why you want to watch video on a remote system?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16573577
When downloading movies in emule I can have a preview of course this is done on the host computer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16573592
Why not download directly to your own machine? (the one that you want to view on)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16573623
Since I have a lot more space on the other machine and it is working 24/7.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16573660
The efficient way to do this is via a network share as I mentioned above.

If you are looking for an RDP or similar, you will get the results as you have mentioned in your question.

So if the network share doesn't work for you and it is NOT and option. then the overall solution to this is that you simply "can't" do it.

Why don't you want to connect via the network share route?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 400 total points
ID: 16573844
noam_dz:  irwinpls' answer is correct, access the file remotely.  Why can you do this?  If you have access to the comptuer to download it, why can't you share files?

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16574099
As I said emule preview is not something I can share (it is a preview of a partly downloaded file)

Can you explain the math of   "redrawing of the screen and how fast the hosting computer can pump out the data stream." and why itis not sufficient for video?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16574131
RDP works on the principal of taking a screen shot...and depends what acitivity is going on wil issue the "frame" to the remote computer. Since the video frame plays at 30 frames per second, the power of the computer, say a Pentium IV 3ghz, is still not enough to capture a shot and send out the frame at a constant rate of which the remote machine can receive.

Basically as follows

host computer with video ------play video via emule ------------ convert data for rdp------transport to remote system-------remote system receives frame and responds back to host

VERSUS

host computer with network share ------ direct play with remote system.

Does that picture help provide you a good perspective?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CKWT
CKWT earned 200 total points
ID: 16575248
I'm reading the thread here and I dont know if it's legal to ask(brake in a q to make anothet q-ofcourse related to thread)..

What hardware ie. Ghz Proc. SATA-SCSI-Harddrive, Gigabit LAN, u know... what would be the hardware needed to do this.

and this is my real comment
Here is what you wish for to share a solution with fellow EE
http://www.emule-project.net/home/perl/help.cgi?l=1&rm=show_topic&topic_id=138
just follow instruction on site to configure and rock you go
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16724670
Cool. thank you!
0