?
Solved

Insallation enters endless loop - Won't Install

Posted on 2006-04-30
13
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am trying to install Windows 2000 on an older computer.

The install appears to be going fine...

... upacks

then when it gets to "copying files"... it says it needs to reboot in 15 seconds.

When it does, I am presented with this:

"Press any key to boot from CD" ( if I do, it starts over)

if I don't, it says operating system error. There IS NO operating system, as I just formatted it during the install process.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:edvinson
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kkattfish
kkattfish earned 400 total points
ID: 16573634
try to fdisk the hd then try to reinstall the new operating system.  since everything's already gone, this isn't too risky.  
do you only have 1 hd in the pc?  if not, try unplugging the other hd's until you get the os installed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16573703
This problem is normally seen when you are installing Win2000 over an existing system. Like kkattfish said, if you do a clean format and reinstall then this probably won't happen. But make sure there are no files worth saving before you do a re-format or re-partition.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 16574217
gotcha, will try this.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 16574241
Ok, where can I get fdisk?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:WelkinMaze
WelkinMaze earned 400 total points
ID: 16574307
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 16589623
ok, now listen to what happened.

THIS (my work) computer does not have a floppy. So how do I get FDISK to the older computer?

So far, to recap:

Old computer: Pentium II, 40 Megs of HD. RAM like 256Megs, 2 DVD Drives.

Thanks! Anxious to try any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16589886
Did you see my link?
I think there is no floppy needed if you have internet there.
If not you may burn a CD and bring the program to your old computer this way.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16590025
If you can create a CD on another system then get UBCD from http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ and create a bootable CD.
It includes free-fdisk and other disk tools (see instructions for use here: http://www.23cc.com/free-fdisk/)

I hope you meant 40 GB of HD, and not 40 Megs!

Also, note that partitioning or formatting will destroy anything currently on the disk.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 16590130
Ok just tried, says "No bootable media"

Yes I looked at the links, and have FDISK ready to somehow get on the other computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 16590136
ok trying the above now. thanks. will be back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 16591763
I don't know what the hell I did. I made a boot disc, that didn't work.

Then I had a cold beer.

Pressed this, and that, and somehow the damn thing installed and works fine.

Be back in a few to divi-up points. Thanks everyone.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1200 total points
ID: 16591798
"had a cold beer"

I think you may have nailed it right there :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 16591906
Answers accepted. Thanks everyone.
0