?
Solved

Bluescreen DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

Posted on 2006-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello

I've build a new system, and now occasionally it is crashing with a bluescreen error message:
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
in the file:
NVTcp.dll

Whats wrong?

i have a Asus A8N-E (Nvidia chipset) with 3700+, GeForce 7800GTX, 2x512 Kingston RAM

and I have 2 Hauppauge TV-Cards (Also using an IRQ I think)

Nothing overclocked...

Thanks

Sven
0
Comment
Question by:Ruttensoft
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16573485
Possible faulty CPU or RAM..
remove 1 of your 512mb and see if this problem repeats.. alternate pullng the RAM to determine which one is at fault.   make sure that your first RAM slot is occupied.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jalalmegadeth earned 1000 total points
ID: 16573494
hi

Are you using the Nvidia Firewall ?
if yes, try to uninstall/disable it, and try again :)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:cpc2004
cpc2004 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16573571
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruttensoft
ID: 16573583
What can I say? you both deserved 500 points, but I had to split it...

Thanks a lot!
0